Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-16012009-144257
Document
Author
Full name
Rosana Andréa Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Wissenbach, Maria Cristina Cortez (President)
Schermann, Patricia Santos
Souza, Marina de Mello e
Title in Portuguese
África indômita:missionários capuchinhos no reino do Congo (século XVII)
Keywords in Portuguese
Capuchinhos
História da África
Missões católicas - Século XVII
Reino do Congo
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante o século XVII, uma acentuada presença de missionários capuchinhos marcou definitivamente a história da África Central. Buscamos verificar até que ponto a entrada dos capuchinhos influenciou as relações estabelecidas entre a coroa portuguesa e as autoridades locais na África Central, uma vez que estes missionários eram subordinados diretamente ao papado, por meio da Sagrada Congregação de Propaganda Fide. Dessa forma, analisamos o modo (conflituoso ou não) como os capuchinhos se relacionaram com as autoridades e população locais e com a coroa portuguesa. Por meio de relatos e correspondência dos missionários da Ordem do Frades Menores Capuchinhos, que estiveram no reino do Congo entre 1645 e 1665, período de inúmeras conversões de africanos ao cristianismo, estudamos o contexto político-social e as características deste catolicismo africano, buscando compreender como africanos e europeus adaptavam e reelaboravam a crença cristã no contexto das experiências de contato.
Title in English
Indomitable Africa: capucin missionaries in kingdom of Congo (XVII centrury)
Keywords in English
Capucins
Catholic missions - XVII century
History of Africa
Kingdom of Kongo - (XVII centrury)
Abstract in English
During the XVII century, an accentuated presence of capucin missionaries in Central Africa marked definitely its history. This work analizes the extension of the impact of the Capucin missions in the established relations between the Portuguese crown and the local authorities in Central Africa, since these missionaries were directly under the papado authority, by means of the Sacred Congregation of Propaganda Fide. In doing that, we analyze the way (conflicted or not) that the Capucins dealed with local authorities and population and with the Portuguese royal house. Through the accounts and mailing of the Order of Capucin Minor Friars missionaries, that had been in Congo kingdom between 1645 and 1665, period of countless conversions of Africans to Christianity, we examine the political-social context and the characteristics of this African Catholicism, in order to understand how Africans and Europeans adapted and reelaborated the Christian belief in the context of contact experiences.