Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-15122022-133719
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando José Amed
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Saliba, Elias Thome (President)
Gallian, Dante Marcello Claramonte
Gonçalves, Marcia de Almeida
Moraes, José Geraldo Vinci de
Villaça, Alcides Celso Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Atravessar o oceano para verificar uma vírgula: Francisco Adolfo de Varnhagen (1816-1878) lido por João Capistrano de Abreu (1853-1927)
Keywords in Portuguese
Epistolografia
Francisco Adolfo de Vamhagen (1816-1878)
Historiografia
João Capistrano de Abreu (1853-1927), Sociabilidade intelectual
Abstract in Portuguese
Francisco Adolfo de Varnhagen (1816-1878), como se sabe, foi o autor da História Geral do Brasil. Enquanto esteve pesquisando nos arquivos europeus , seu trabalho contava com o apoio dos participantes do Instituto Histórico e Geográfico Brasileiro, bem como de D. Pedro II. Assim que os volumes foram publicados, entre os anos de 1854 e 1857, sua obra começou a receber críticas, especialmente por haver discordância com relação ao modo negativo com que o historiador via a participação indígena em nossa história. A má acolhida permaneceu quando do lançamento da segunda edição, em 1877, e Varnhagen veio a falecer sem que sua obra viesse a passar por um exame mais minucioso. Essa foi a proposta de João Capistrano de Abreu (1853-1927),que por duas vezes pretendeu apresentar uma terceira edição anotada da História Geral do Brasil, de Varnhagen. Este trabalho pretendeu recuperar esse instante da atuação de Capistrano de Abreu, como meio de compreensão e aproximação das sociabilidades de ambos os historiadores, além de procurar matizar o espaço propiciador desses estudos. Ou seja, buscamos situar as condições existentes para que se levasse ao cabo um trabalho de pesquisa em história, num momento em que os homens de letras se digladiavam pela busca de apoio e reconhecimento.Nesse sentido, Varnhagen e Capistrano, de maneiras distintas, e quanto ao exercício do ofício que recolheram, pareceram não obter respostas no ambiente intelectual que os cercavam, caracterizado pelo número inexpressivo de leitores
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Epistolography
Francisco Adolfo de Varnhagen (1816-1878)
Historiography
João Capistrano de Abreu (1853-1927), Intellectual sociability
Abstract in English
Francisco Adolfo de Varnhagen (1816-1878), was the author of História Geral do Brasil. As he researched archives in Europe, his work had full support from members of the Brazilian Historical and Geographical Institute, as well as from emperor D. Pedro IIHimself, inasmuch as no BRazilian had ever attempted to compose a tome of such breadth and scope, based on such solid documentation. However, as soon as the volumes were published, between 1854 and 1857, they were greeted with a wave of criticism, especially from those who disagreed who disagreed with the historian`s negative view of the participation of indigenous populations in the country`s history. The adverse reception persisted when the second edition came out in 1877, and Varnhagen died before his work merited a more judicious examination. This was the proposal of João Capistrano de Abreu (1853-1927), who twice attempted to present a third and annotated edition of Varnhagen`s História Geral do Brasil. Our own work hopes to redeem this instance of Capistrano de Abreu`s endeavor, as a means toward understanding and bringing together the intellectual sociability of both historians. it also seeks to bring nuance to, and assess the various hues of, the circumstances that enabled or hindered their studies.In other words, we have tried to properly situate the conditions they faced to carry out historical research at a time when men of letters angrily quarreled among themselves to obtain support and recognition. In this sense, Varnhagen and Capistrano, each in his own way, and with regard to the craft they chose to pursue, apparently did not obtain the response they deserved from the intellectual milieu of the time, as attested by the paltry number of their readers