Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-15102015-125456
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Elias Zaccarelli Salgueiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Zeron, Carlos Alberto de Moura Ribeiro (President)
Karnal, Leandro
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e
Title in Portuguese
Defesa, conversão, vingança: a guerra justa contra ameríndios entre letrados e leis castelhanas (1492-1573)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ameríndios
Escola de Salamanca
Guerra justa
Legislação castelhana
Século XVI
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, partiu-se da herança da tradição cristã do direito de guerra justa a fim de compreender as modulações experimentadas pelo conceito quando de sua aplicação, na legislação castelhana, aos processos de conquista e colonização das Índias Ocidentais de 1492 a 1573. Tendo em conta a polêmica instaurada com a dúvida acerca da legitimidade da conquista, foram consideradas as posições de alguns dos mais influentes teólogos, juristas, conquistadores e administradores coloniais. Deu-se especial atenção ao pensamento de Francisco de Vitoria e Domingo de Soto, os maiores expoentes da Escola de Salamanca, em razão do debate historiográfico pendente na direção da coadunação entre a doctrina communis apresentada por eles quanto à guerra e as normas de Castela. Observou-se que, durante quase todo o período analisado, o teor da legislação pressupôs a inferioridade dos nativos, bem como uma interpretação teocrático-pontifical das bulas papais de 1493. O rol de causas disparadoras da guerra se mostrou variável, conforme o texto e a circunstância, abarcando imperativos de defesa, castigo, conversão, vingança, domínio e civilização.
Title in English
Defense, conversion, revenge: the just war against Amerindians among letrados and Castilian laws (1492-1573)
Keywords in English
Amerindians
Castilian legislation
Just war
School of Salamanca
Sixteenth century
Abstract in English
In this thesis, the heritage of the Christian tradition of just war was considered in order to understand the modulation experienced by the concept upon its application, in Castilian legislation, to the processes of conquest and colonization of the West Indies from 1492 to 1573. Taking into account the controversy brought with the doubt concerning the legitimacy of the conquest, the positions of some of the most influential theologians, jurists, conquerors and colonial administrators were analyzed. Special attention was provided to the thought of Francisco de Vitoria and Domingo de Soto, the greatest exponents of the School of Salamanca, given the pending historiographical debate toward coadunition between their doctrina communis about war and the rules of Castile. It was observed that, during most of the period studied, the content of the legislation assumed the inferiority of the natives, as well as a theocratic-pontifical interpretation of the papal bulls of 1493. The list of triggering causes of war was variable, according to the text and the circumstance, covering defense, punishment, conversion, revenge, domination and civilization imperatives.