Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-15082017-141234
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Elisa Cartoce
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim (President)
Eugênio, Marcos Francisco Napolitano de
Leite, Rosangela Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
O milagre anunciado: publicidade e a ditadura militar brasileira (1968-1973)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ditadura militar brasileira
História da publicidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo compreender, através de anúncios publicitários veiculados em revistas de grande circulação entre os anos de 1968 e 1973, as relações estabelecidas entre o regime ditatorial brasileiro e importantes setores da sociedade civil brasileira: as camadas médias e altas, amplas consumidoras das mercadorias anunciadas e interlocutoras privilegiadas dos anúncios, nos quais se expressam imaginários sociais, valores morais, anseios e expectativas; o amplo leque de anunciantes, com seus distintos objetivos mercadológicos e ideológicos, indo do próprio governo ditatorial à burguesia nacional e internacional, e suas intersecções; e o setor publicitário, que na criação dos anúncios reúne não somente objetivos e expectativas dos outros dois agentes, mas também expressam sentidos e questões inerentes à própria profissão. O resultado é um produto cultural bastante singular e revelador das tensões políticas e sociais existentes no contexto ditatorial, sobretudo nos anos do milagre econômico, que condensam tais tensões na dupla alcunha de anos de ouro e anos de chumbo, e que compõem o recorte temporal desta pesquisa.
Title in English
The miracle announced: advertising and the Brazilian Military Dictatorship (1968-1973)
Keywords in English
Brazilian military dictatorship
History of advertising
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is to understand, through commercial advertisements published in magazines of great circulation between the years of 1968 and 1973, the relations established between the Brazilian dictatorship and important sectors of Brazilian civil society: the middle and upper classes, large consumers of the advertised commodities and privileged interlocutors of the advertisements, in which are expressed social imaginaries, moral values, wishes and expectations; the wide range of advertisers, with their distinct market and ideological goals, ranging from the dictatorial government to the national and international bourgeoisie and its intersections; and the advertising sector, which in the creation of the ads brings together not only the goals and expectations of the other two subjects, but also express meanings and issues inherent to the profession itself. The result is a singular cultural product that revealing the political and social tensions being in the dictatorial context, especially in the years of the "economic miracle", which condense such tensions into the double nickname of "golden years" and "years of lead," and which compose the temporal limits of this research.