Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-15052013-091839
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Cabral Bernabé
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Zeron, Carlos Alberto de Moura Ribeiro (President)
Londoño, Fernando Torres
Silva, Janice Theodoro da
Title in Portuguese
A construção da missão japonesa no século XVI
Keywords in Portuguese
Acomodação
Evangelização
História do Japão
Jesuítas
Missão
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 1549, os primeiros missionários cristãos chegaram ao arquipélago japonês a fim de evangelizar a população nativa. Chegaram poucos anos após os comerciantes portugueses, mas não ficaram sob sua proteção. Ao contrário destes, não ficaram apenas nas cidades portuárias, mas adentraram-se no território japonês que passava por um século de sangrentas guerras, num longo processo de unificação do território por um poder central, que só terminaria no século seguinte. Os jesuítas, ordem que manteve o monopólio da evangelização do Japão até o ano de 1593, acabaram por se envolver no complexo jogo político de então, à procura de patronos e proteção para que pudessem espalhar o Evangelho dentre a população nativa. Sem qualquer proteção garantida a maneira que encontraram para cristianizar os japoneses foi implicarem-se na política local tentando convencê-los de que o cristianismo era a verdadeira religião. A forma como se deveria dar esse processo de convencimento não foi, contudo, consenso entre os jesuítas, que acabaram se dividindo acerca do melhor método. Se de um lado o Visitador Geral das Índias Orientais, Alexandre Valignano, formulou um método inovador, denominado pelo próprio como acomodação (ou accomodattio em italiano), uma outra parcela da ordem, encabeçada pelo segundo superior da missão japonesa, Francisco Cabral, discordava, afirmando que o processo de evangelização deveria sempre priorizar os regramentos da Ordem para não correr o perigo de extraviar a mensagem. O objetivo da presente dissertação é, portanto, mapear e compreender essas duas diferentes estratégias de evangelização, tanto para a missão para a qual foi criada, no Japão, quanto para os seus agentes, os jesuítas.
Title in English
The construction of the Japanese mission in the 16th century
Keywords in English
Accomodatio
Evangelization
Japan's history
Jesuits
Mission
Abstract in English
In 1549, the first Christian missionaries arrived in Japan to evangelize the natives. They arrived some yearsafter the Portuguese traders, but did not stay under their protection. On the contrary, the missionaries entered the Japanese territory by their selves, while the traders stayed only in the port cities. At that time Japan was emerged in many civil wars in a period called Sengoku Jidai (the country at war). The Jesuits the denomination that hold the monopoly of the Japanese mission until 1593 saw their selves involved in a complicated political plot. As they could not count on any secular protection, they chose to look for the warlords (daimy) protection to accomplish the evangelization of the Japanese people. The only way for that was the convincement of the people that Christianity was the true religion. Nevertheless, even among the Jesuits that went to the Japanese mission, there was not a consensus about the best way to convince the Japanese to become Christians. The Visitor of the Jesuits missions in Asia, Alexandre Valignano, designed a new method called accomodatio, but some Jesuits were against it. Led by the second Superior of the Japanese mission, Francisco Cabral, they claimed that accomodatio was not the best way once it could mislead the neophytes. What they should do, in Cabrals point of view, was to follow strictly the rules of the Society of Jesus. The aim of this essay is to understand these two methods of evangelization and their meaning for both the Jesuits and the Japanese.