Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-15012014-104601
Document
Author
Full name
Washington Santos Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Hernandez, Leila Maria Gonçalves Leite (President)
Barbosa, Muryatan Santana
Consorte, Josildeth Gomes
Glezer, Raquel
Macêdo, Tania Celestino de
Title in Portuguese
Gentes do mato: os "novos assimilados" em Luanda (1926-1961)
Keywords in Portuguese
Assimilados
Elite letrada
Luanda
Universo rural
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem por objetivo compreender como pessoas da zona rural angolana utilizaram-se das possibilidades de ascensão social institucionalizadas pelo Estatuto do Indigenato (1926-1961) para constituir-se numa elite letrada, de origem rural, em Luanda. A tese a qual defendo é a de que, em decorrência da maior presença de portugueses e angolanos vindos do interior, acentuou-se, na capital de Angola, uma cisão entre a cidade, representada em grande parte pelos portugueses, mas também pela elite letrada crioula, e o mato, cujos expoentes que mais se expressaram em forma de entrevistas, depoimentos e obras literárias foram os novos assimilados. Para entender essa história, utilizaram-se como fonte central as memórias (e esquecimentos) de angolanos que viveram em Luanda entre os anos 1926 e 1961 e que obtiveram o estatuto de assimilados. Tais memórias foram entendidas à luz da teoria de Paul Ricoeur (2007), em uma relação dialógica entre o eu (memória individual), os próximos (memória compartilhada com sua geração) e os outros (memória coletiva, social, pública).
Title in English
People of the kill: the "new assimilated" in Luanda (1926-1961)
Keywords in English
Assimilated
Learned elite
Luanda
Rural universe
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to understand how Angolan interior we used the reduced opportunities for social advancement created by the Statute of Indigenato (1926-1961) to constitute themselves as a literate elite, assimilated, country of origin, within the capital of the colony, Luanda. The thesis which I argue is that due to the increased presence of Portuguese and Angolans from inside, deepened, the capital of Angola, a split between the "city", represented largely by the Portuguese, but also by literate elite Creole, and "kill", whose exponents that best expressed in the form of interviews, testimonies and literary works were the "new assimilated." To understand this story we used as the central source memory (and forgetting) of Angolans in Luanda who lived between the years 1926 to 1961 and obtained the status of assimilates. Such memories were understood from Paul Ricoeur (2007), in a dialogical relationship between the self (individual memory), the next (memory shared with his generation) and others (collective memory, social, public) and are present in interviews, memoirs and literary works.