Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.1999.tde-14122009-115825
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Carlos Villalta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Laura de Mello e (President)
Lajolo, Marisa Philbert
Neves, Lucia Maria Bastos Pereira das
Novais, Fernando Antonio
Samara, Eni de Mesquita
Title in Portuguese
Reformismo Ilustrado, censura e práticas de leitura: usos do livro na América Portuguesa
Keywords in Portuguese
Bibliotecas
Censura
Práticas de leitura Brasil-Portugal - 1750-1822
Reformismo ilustrado
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese propõe-se a investigar os usos do livro na América Portuguesa, fazendo referências também a Portugal. Embora concentre-se nos anos compreendidos entre 1750 e 1822, para compreender as especificidades deste mesmo período, recua quando necessário ao século XVI. Primeiramente, apresenta um quadro das referências culturais e dos alvos de ataque da censura portuguesa e dos leitores no período do Reformismo Ilustrado: de um lado, as teorias corporativas de poder da Segunda Escolástica, os milenarismos e o anti-cientificismo e, de outro, a Ilustração e, ainda, as linhas gerais do Reformismo Ilustrado português, de Pombal ao Príncipe Regente D. João VI. Em segundo lugar, focaliza a atuação da censura e da Coroa em relação aos livros, isto é, os usos prescritos e interditados, avaliando os parâmetros censórios e suas modificações sob o Reformismo Ilustrado; acompanhando as práticas de controle e, inversamente, de difusão que afetaram a circulação e a posse de livros; e, ainda, examinando as concessões de licença para a leitura de livros proibidos. Por fim, aborda os usos do livro no mundo luso-brasileiro, através da análise da distribuição da posse de livros e da composição das bibliotecas; depois, da identificação das concepções de uso formuladas pelos próprios leitores; e, em seguida, examinando as práticas de leitura que acompanharam a formulação de proposições heréticas e, de forma mais particularizada, a Conjuração de Minas Gerais, avaliando os pesos respectivos da influência das Luzes e de outras referências culturais.
Title in English
Enlightened Reformism, Censorship and Reading Practices: The Uses of Books in Portuguese America
Keywords in English
censorship
Enlightened reformism
Libraries
Reading practices Brazil-Portugal - 1750-1808
Abstract in English
This thesis proposes a research about the uses of books in Portuguese-America with reference to Portugal also. Although it concentrates in the years between 1750 and 1822, it goes back to the sixteenth Century to understand particular characteristics of the later period. Firstly, it presents a series of cultural references and some practices of the Portuguese censorship with readers during the period of the Enlightened Reformism. On one hand, there were the corporate theories of power from the Second Scholastic, the millennium beliefs and the anti-scientificism, and, on the other hand, the Enlightenment and the main characteristics of the Portuguese Enlightened Reformism, since the rule of marquis of Pombal until that of the Regent Prince D. João VI. Secondly, it focuses on the practices censorship and the Crown in relation to books - that is, the prescribed and prohibited use which evaluated the parameters that established censorship and their modifications under the Enlightened Reformism. Also it accompanies the controlling practices and the diffusion practices that affected the circulation and the possession of books and examines the concession of licenses for the reading of prohibited books. Finally, it incorporates the uses of books in the Portuguese-Brazilian world through, the analysis, lastly, of the distribution of the possession of books and the composition of libraries and the conceptions identified and formulated by the readers themselves. Concluding, the practices that accompanied the formulation of heretic proposals and the Inconfidência Mineira are examined and specifically the different influences of the Enlightenment and other cultural influences.