Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-14032017-153447
Document
Author
Full name
Mirian Silva Rossi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Maria Luiza Tucci (President)
Dantas, Sylvia Duarte
Saliba, Elias Thome
Santoro, Elisabetta Antonietta Rita Maria Carmela
Title in Portuguese
Fronteiras da pátria: dos campos sem vida aos campos de morte
Keywords in Portuguese
Epistolário
Guerra
Imigração
Itália
Memória
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento desta pesquisa teve como plataforma inicial de reflexão o epistolário de Americo Orlando, nascido no Brasil três meses após a chegada de sua família, emigrada da Itália meridional em 1895. A série epistolar de quase uma centena de cartas e cartões postais enviados do front italiano da Primeira Guerra Mundial traz à luz dois dos maiores e mais traumáticos episódios que a humanidade já presenciou: a Grande Imigração e a Grande Guerra (1914-1918), que em um dado momento se cruzam em território brasileiro. A análise das questões que se referem à Grande Imigração concentra-se, sobretudo, na situação conjuntural e nos diversos aspectos que caracterizaram a imigração italiana meridional na capital de São Paulo, entre os séculos XIX e XX. A Grande Guerra, circunscrita aqui à guerra entre o Reino de Itália e o Império Austro-Húngaro, tem como foco de análise, não os aspectos militar, tático ou estratégico, político ou econômico, mas a dimensão e o alcance dessa tragédia mundial, que atingiu milhares de civis e militares. Neste contexto, destaca-se a convocação dos imigrantes italianos de além-mar, particularmente os residentes no Brasil. Considerando o duplo objeto de investigação, cuja essência, pela sua magnitude e complexidade, encontra-se no cruzamento das ciências sociais, privilegiou-se uma abordagem interdisciplinar, com o livre trânsito do conhecimento através dos saberes e a adoção de conceitos que envolvem diversas especialidades. Ressalte-se que o presente estudo, a despeito de ter como fonte cartas pessoais enviadas do front de guerra, não é pautado por uma história de vida ou uma história de guerra. O seu título, Fronteiras da Pátria: dos campos sem vida aos campos de morte, intenta indicar o percurso dos emigrantes do antigo Reino das Duas Sicílias, que atravessando inúmeras fronteiras, materiais e imateriais, deixaram para trás os campos sem vida da Itália do sul, em busca de uma nova pátria, onde reconstruíram as condições mínimas de existência, refizeram os seus laços, estabeleceram os seus vínculos, até os seus filhos serem chamados para os campos de morte da Primeira Guerra Mundial.
Title in English
Borders of Homeland: from the lifeless fields to the death camps
Keywords in English
Epistolary
Immigration
Italian
Memory
São Paulo
War
Abstract in English
The development of this research had as initial platform for reflection the epistolary of Americo Orlando, born in Brazil three months after the arrival of his family, emigrated from southern Italy in 1895. The epistolary series nearly a hundred letters and postcards sent by the Italian battle front during the World War I brings to light two of the biggest and most traumatic episodes that mankind has ever witnessed: the Great Immigration and the Great War (1914-1918), which at a given time has crossed in Brazilian territory. The analysis of the issues relating the Great Immigration are mainly focuses on the conjuncture situation and on the various aspects that characterized the southern Italian immigration to the São Paulo´s capital, between the 19th and 20th centuries. The Great War, limited here to the war between the Kingdom of Italy and the Austro-Hungarian Empire has, as focus of analysis, not the military, tactical or strategic, political or economic aspects, but the dimension and scope of this world tragedy, which has hit thousands of civilians and military. In this context, stand out the overseas Italian immigrants recruitment, particularly the Brazilian residents. Considering the double object under research whose essence, by its magnitude and complexity is at the intersection of the social sciences, the emphasis is on an interdisciplinary approach with the free movement through knowledge, and the adoption of concepts involving several specialties. It should be stressed that the present study, in spite of having as a source personal letters sent from the front lines of war, it is not based on a life story or a story of war. Its title, Borders of Homeland: from the lifeless fields to the death camps, try to indicate the route of the emigrants of the former Kingdom of the Two Sicilies, who crossed many borders, material and immaterial, leaving behind the lifeless fields of southern Italy in search of a new homeland, where they rebuilt the minimum conditions of existence, redid their ties, established their linkages, until their sons be called to the death camps of the First World War.