Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-13122016-123826
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Paiva do Monte Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Palmeira, Miguel Soares (President)
Albieri, Sara
Deaecto, Marisa Midore
Title in Portuguese
A divulgação da história nos livros de Eduardo Bueno e Laurentino Gomes
Keywords in Portuguese
Divulgação histórica
Eduardo Bueno
Jornalista-historiador
Laurentino Gomes
Paratexto
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como proposta analisar algumas obras de divulgação da história. Centraliza-se a pesquisa nos trabalhos dos mais bem-sucedidos jornalistas-historiadores brasileiros: Eduardo Bueno, autor da Coleção Terra Brasilis e Laurentino Gomes, autor de 1808, 1822 e 1889. Uma das hipóteses centrais da dissertação é que dentro do campo da história, essas obras participam de uma luta pelo monopólio das representações do passado. Por isso, investigam-se os distanciamentos e as aproximações entre a escrita histórica e a escrita jornalística, estabelecendo uma relação entre textos e paratextos para entender sua produção e as condições socioculturais que permitiram sua emergência. Além disso, analisam-se os papéis que são interpretados pela mídia, pela crítica especializada, pelas editoras e pelos próprios autores na composição e repercussão daqueles livros.
Title in English
The Historical divulgation in the works of Eduardo Bueno e Laurentino Gomes
Keywords in English
Eduardo Bueno
Historical divulgation
Journalist-historian
Laurentino Gomes
Paratext
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is to analyze some historical divulgation books. The research has focused on the most successful brazilian journalists-historians: Eduardo Bueno, author of the Coleção Terra Brasilis and Laurentino Gomes, author of 1808, 1822 and 1889. One of the most important hypothesis of this dissertation is that inside the fields of history, divulgation works have participated in a contest for monopoly of representations of the past. This study has been exploring the approach and the gaps between historical writing and journalistic writing. It establishes a relation between texts and paratexts to understand the production of those publications and the sociocultural conditions for their emergence. The roles interpreted by media, by experienced book reviews, by publishing companies and by the authors are analyzed in the composition and repercution of those books.