Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-13092016-134518
Document
Author
Full name
Giuseppe Roncalli Ponce Leon de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcos Antonio da (President)
Cavenaghi, Airton José
Lima, Marinalva Vilar de
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de
Soares, Gabriela Pellegrino
Title in Portuguese
Correspondência de Luís da Câmara Cascudo: arquivos da criação e redes de sociabilidade intelectual
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquivos da criação
Correspondência
Luís da Câmara Cascudo
Modernismo
Redes-de-sociabilidade intelectual
Regionalismo-Tradicionalista-Nordestino
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese propõe um estudo pormenorizado da correspondência de Luís da Câmara Cascudo com Mário de Andrade, Joaquim Inojosa, Gilberto Freyre e José Américo de Almeida (de 1922 a 1984), tendo como objetivo ampliar o debate historiográfico travado em torno da tentativa de restringir a produção intelectual de Cascudo à sua filiação ao Movimento Modernista ou ao Movimento Regionalista Tradicionalista do Nordeste. Para tanto, trataremos do debate suscitado pela epistolografia cascudiana, com ênfase na correspondência ativa de Cascudo editada e publicada antes e depois da publicação do volume Cartas de Mário de Andrade a Luís da Câmara Cascudo (2000), organizado por Veríssimo de Melo. Por intermédio das cartas enviadas por Monteiro Lobato, Rocha Pombo, Pedro de Orleans e Bragança & Guilherme Auler, disponíveis no acervo do Ludovicus Instituto Câmara Cascudo, buscamos demonstrar que para além do debate sobre o Modernismo no campo da crítica literária, houve durante o período de correspondência com Mário de Andrade a aproximação e o interesse de Câmara Cascudo em relação ao campo historiográfico, como a associação ao pensamento conservador monárquico. Empenhamo-nos em reconstituir as redes de sociabilidades intelectuais estabelecidas através da correspondência, tomando-as como arquivos da criação das obras e ideias sobre os movimentos anteriormente referidos. Buscamos demonstrar de maneira circunstanciada as complexas relações existentes na historiografia do regionalismo e modernismo no contexto da modernização da região Nordeste do Brasil, analisando as atitudes dos atores envolvidos no processo, assim como as contradições que ele implica.
Title in English
Correspondence of Luís da Câmara Cascudo: creating files and intellectual sociability networks
Keywords in English
Correspondence
Files of creation
Luís da Câmara Cascudo
Modernism
Network of intellectual sociability
Northeastern Traditionalist Regionalism
Abstract in English
This thesis proposes a detailed study of the correspondence written by Luís da Câmara Cascudo along with Mário de Andrade, Joaquim Inojosa, Gilberto Freyre and José Américo de Almeida (1922 - 1984). The objective is to widen the historiographical discussion around the attempt to restrict Cascudos intellectual production and his affiliation to the Modernist Movement or to the Traditionalist Regionalist Movement from the Northeast. For this purpose, we will approach the debate caused by Cascudos epistolography giving emphasis to his active correspondence which was edited and published before and right after the publication of the volume Cartas de Mário de Andrade a Luís da Câmara Cascudo (2000), organized by Veríssimo de Melo. Based on letters written by Monteiro Lobato, Rocha Pombo, Pedro de Orleans, and Bragança & Guilherme Auler, available at the collection of Ludovicus Instituto Câmara Cascudo, we demonstrate that Cascudo goes beyond the debate on Modernism, on the field of literary criticism. In fact, during the period he and Mário de Andrade were corresponding, Cascudo showed interest and approached the field of historiography, relating to the monarchic conservative thought. We put effort to reconstruct the network of intellectual sociability established through the correspondence that was used as files for the creation of his work and ideas about the movements previously mentioned. We demonstrate in details the complex relations that exist in the historiography of the regionalism and modernism, in the context of the modernization in the Northeast Part of Brazil, analyzing the attitude of those who are involved in the process and the contradictions of the process itself.