Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-13082007-144329
Document
Author
Full name
Isnard de Albuquerque Câmara Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Wernet, Augustin (President)
Barbosa, Wilson do Nascimento
Camello, Maurilio Jose de Oliveira
Nogueira, Carlos Roberto Figueiredo
Vescio, Luiz Eugenio
Title in Portuguese
A ação romanizadora e a luta pelo cofre: D. Epaminondas, primeiro bispo de Taubaté (1909-1935)
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparecida
Catolicismo
Epaminondas
Igreja
Taubaté
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese busca apresentar o governo diocesano de D. Epaminondas Nunes de Ávila e Silva, primeiro bispo de Taubaté. Em 1908 assiste-se à criação de cinco dioceses no estado de São Paulo, entre elas Taubaté. Em seu espaço territorial encontrava-se o Santuário de Nossa Senhora Aparecida, cuja administração coube, por decreto, à Arquidiocese de São Paulo. Iniciava-se uma disputa pela administração desse santuário entre o bispo de Taubaté e o arcebispo de São Paulo, cada qual visando defender seus interesses diocesanos. Além da atuação comum aos bispos da época, quais sejam, o controle sobre o clero, o enquadramento das irmandades leigas e a burocratização da diocese, a ação romanizadora de D. Epaminondas, como resposta ao confronto com D. Duarte, focou-se na devoção a Santa Teresinha, sendo construído em Taubaté o primeiro santuário do mundo em sua honra
Title in English
The Roman activi and the government of the diocese: d. Epaminondas, first bishop of Taubaté (1909-1935)
Keywords in English
Catholicism
Church
D. Epaminondas (First Bishop of Taubaté)
The city of Aparecida (Brazil)
Abstract in English
The present thesis tries to shed some light on the government of the diocese of Taubaté by its first bishop, Dom Epaminondas Nunes de Ávila e Silva. In the year of 1908 five new dioceses have been established in the State of S. Paulo, including the Diocese of Taubaté. The sanctuary of Our Lady Aparecida comes to be located inside the territorial space of the newly established diocese. The administration of the sanctuary however was, by decree, under the government of the Archdiocese of S. Paulo. This conflicting situation incited a dispute between the Bishop of Taubaté and the Archbishop of S. Paulo with regards to whom the administration of the sanctuary should belong to. In addition to the usual diocesan obligations such as to exercise control over the clergy and give legal support to the laity brotherhoods, the "Roman" activity of D. Epaminondas, as an answer to the conflict with Dom Duarte, came to being focused on the devotion to St. Teresinha. This focus has then lead to building the very first world sanctuary devoted to St. Teresinha in the city of Taubaté