Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-12122019-164105
Document
Author
Full name
Luís Otávio Silva Pincigher Pacheco Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Pimenta, João Paulo Garrido (President)
Deaecto, Marisa Midore
Galves, Marcelo Cheche
Meirelles, Juliana Giosuelli
Title in Portuguese
Origens da imprensa no Brasil: estudo prosopográfico dos redatores e editores de periódicos publicados entre 1808 e 1831
Keywords in Portuguese
América portuguesa
Brasil
Imprensa
Independência
Opinião-pública
Periódicos
Trajetória
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho intenta contribuir com o alargamento da compreensão acerca da história da imprensa no Brasil e, simultaneamente, da história da Independência. Com o uso do método prosopográfico cotejamento de dados biográficos coletivos , buscamos a elaboração de um quadro evidenciando traços característicos de um conjunto de personagens baseado numa amostragem de 29 redatores e/ou editores de folhas periódicas - conjuntamente por nós denominados produtores de periódicos - publicadas no Brasil entre 1808 e 1831. E a partir desse quadro, composto por uma pluralidade de indivíduos, observamos os dispositivos sociais coletivos, as relações e os contornos característicos desse grupo. Dispondo essas informações em um conjunto comum, tratando essa multiplicidade de nomes como um grande ator coletivo, articulamos essa dimensão micro-análitica das trajetórias individuais à conjuntura alargada da Independência, marcada por incertezas, reviravoltas e mudanças políticas, sociais e institucionais.
Title in English
Press origins in Brazil: prosopographical study of editors between 1808 and 1831
Keywords in English
Brazil
Independence
Periodicals
Portuguese America
Press
Public opinion
Trajectory
Abstract in English
The present work aims to contribute to widen the comprehension surrounding the history of the press in Brazil, as well as its independence history. Using the prosopographic method (the analysis and comparison of collective biographical data), we propose a collection of features characteristic to a set of characters, based on a sample of 29 editors and / or writers of periodicals (which we name producers of periodicals), published in Brazil between 1808 and 1831. From this set, made of many individuals, we observe collective social devices, the relations and overall outlines of this group. Having put all this information on a common series, and treating them collectively as a single social agent, we articulate the micro-analytical dimension of individual paths with the general context of the Independence, marked by uncertainty, twists and political, social e institutional changes.