Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-12122012-110734
Document
Author
Full name
Newton da Rocha Xavier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Kantor, Iris (President)
Cymbalista, Renato
Zeron, Carlos Alberto de Moura Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
No solo regado a sangue e suor: a cartografia da Província Jesuítica do Paraguai (século XVIII)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartografia
Jesuítas
Martírios
Missões
Paraguai
Parcialidades indígenas
Abstract in Portuguese
A cartografia produzida por membros da Companhia de Jesus foi essencial para o conhecimento geográfico de diversas partes do mundo. Os religiosos tinham contato, muitas vezes de maneira informal, com as práticas envolvidas no ofício cartográfico, dentro das possibilidades e necessidades de cada contexto de missionação. No caso da Província Jesuítica do Paraguai, a matemática, a astronomia e os relatos geográficos deram à ordem religiosa a possibilidade de criar uma representação da região que figurou como a mais importante fonte de informações sobre o local para os geógrafos europeus dos séculos XVII e XVIII. As representações espaciais do Paraguai dos jesuítas estão consubstanciadas na série de mapas da "Paraquariae Provinciae". Tal documentação fortaleceu a justificativa para a missionação na região. No século das Luzes, a presença da Companhia de Jesus no Paraguai foi duramente questionada pelos filósofos e administradores ilustrados. Esta investigação sobre a representação da Província Jesuítica do Paraguai na cartografia missionária evidencia como tais imagens foram reproduzidas pelos críticos da Ordem religiosa, tendo sido reelaboradas pela proapaganda antijesuítica.
Title in English
In the soil watered with blood and sweat: the maps of the Jesuit Province of Paraguay (eighteenth century)
Keywords in English
Cartography
Indigenous partialities
Jesuits
Martyrs
Missions
Paraguay
Abstract in English
The maps produced by members of the Society of Jesus was essentials to the geographical knowledge of various parts of the world. The priests had contact, often informally, with the pratices involved in the cartography profession, within the possibilities and needs of each missionary zeal surrounding context. In the case of the Jesuit Province of Paraguay, mathematics, astronomy and geography reports, gave the possibility of creating a representation of the region which ranked as the most important source of information about the region for the european geographers of the XVII and XVIII centuries. The spatial representations of the Jesuits of Paraguay, is embodied in a series of maps "Paraquariae Provinciae". Such documentation strenghtened the justification for the missionary presence in the region. In the age of Enlightenment, the presence of the Jesuits in Paraguai was harshly questioned by philosophers and administrators illustrated. This research on the representation of the Jesuit Province of Paraguay in the mapping, shows how the se images were reproduced by critics of the Society of Jesus, having been re-developed by jesuit enemies.