Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-12112010-164136
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Hübscher
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pires, Francisco Murari (President)
Palmeira, Miguel Soares
Rede, Marcelo Aparecido
Title in Portuguese
Arnaldo Momigliano: história da historiografia e do mundo antigo
Keywords in Portuguese
Antigos e modernos
Estudos clássicos
Historiografia
Momigliano
Mundo antigo
Abstract in Portuguese
Em seis décadas de atividade, entre 1927 e 1987, Arnaldo Dante Momigliano (1908- 1987) publicou mais de setecentos artigos e resenhas, que formam o corpus de sua obra. Em função da opção de Momigliano por estudos de extensão limitada, apresentados na forma de artigos e conferências, sua obra possui um caráter disperso, o que torna difícil uma visualização clara de sua totalidade. Ainda que compilada nos volumes dos Contributi publicados ao longo da vida do historiador (e após sua morte), tal compilação se apresenta problemática. A presente pesquisa visa propor um mapeamento da obra de Momigliano e uma discussão e contextualização da mesma, centrada nos principais focos de sua produção, com ênfase nas questões da história da historiografia e da paz e liberdade no mundo antigo.
Title in English
Arnaldo Momigliano: history of the historiography and the ancient world
Keywords in English
Ancient world
Ancients and moderns
Classical studies
Historiography
Momigliano
Abstract in English
In six decades of activity, between 1927 and 1987, Arnaldo Dante Momigliano (1908- 1987) published more than seven hundred articles and reviews, which form the body of his work. Due to his option for studies of limited extension, presented in the form of articles and conferences, his work possesses a dispersed character, what makes a clear visualization of its totality difficult. Although compiled in the nine volumes of the Contributi published along the historian's life (and after his death), such compilation is problematic. The present research proposes to trace a map of Momiglianos work and a discussion and contextualization of this work, centered in the main focuses of his production, with emphasis in the subjects of the history of the historiography and the peace and liberty in the ancient world.