Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-12072011-093915
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Paola Rojas Fernandez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Meihy, Jose Carlos Sebe Bom (President)
Osman, Samira Adel
Ribeiro, Suzana Lopes Salgado
Title in Portuguese
Dilemas da construção de identidade imigrante: história oral de vida de chilenos em Campinas
Keywords in Portuguese
Emigração/imigração chilena
História oral
Identidade
Memória
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como tema central analisar o processo emigratório/imigratório chileno ocorrido nas três últimas décadas do século XX e evidenciar os dilemas da construção de identidade imigrante neste processo por meio da história oral de vida. Para tanto, foram utilizados os procedimentos metodológicos do Núcleo de Estudos em História Oral da Universidade de São Paulo (NEHO/USP), trabalhando com sete histórias de vida de chilenos da cidade de Campinas/SP. Contextualização histórica e cultural do Chile, contextualização dos chilenos no exterior e conceituação dos termos migratórios foram alguns dos assuntos abordados utilizando a bibliografia selecionada. Razões da emigração, o porquê da escolha do Brasil, quais as formas de adaptação no novo país e a questão do retorno foram alguns dos temas analisados a partir das histórias de vida feitas para a pesquisa. Inserida na problemática principal os dilemas da construção de identidade imigrante a constituição de uma comunidade chilena foi assunto abordado. A descrição de todo o processo investigador também é parte fundamental da dissertação.
Title in English
Dilemmas of identity construction of immigrant oral history of chileans living in Campinas
Keywords in English
Chilean migrate/immigrate
Identity
Memory
Oral history
Abstract in English
The aim of this research is to analize the migratory/immigrate process of Chileans which was occurred on the last three decades of the last century (twentieth ones) and also highlighting the structure of immigrant identity process and their dilemmas throughout some oral history life. For this, we were based on the Oral History Research Office at University of São Paulo (NEHO/USP - Núcleo de Estudos em História Oral da Universidade de São Paulo), a methodological procedures which works with life stories and, in this case, we have worked with seven Chilean persons who live in Campinas city (a small city close to São Paulo). By using a selected bibliography, we tried to contextualize Chile in a cultural and historical way and Chilean people overseas, in terms of migrate concepts. The reasons for migrating, the answer(s) for the choice of Brazil, in which forms they were adapting themselves in the new country, and, the problem of returning to Chile, were the topics analyzed from their oral history life in this reseach. We have also added into the topic of the dilemmas of immigrant identity process, the creation of a "Chilean community". The whole investigative method description was also the fundamental part of this research.