Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-12062017-112716
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Kowaleski Figueira de Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Albieri, Sara (President)
Bernardini, Aurora Fornoni
Luca, Tania Regina de
Marques, Silvio Cesar Moral
Seabra Filho, Jose Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Romantismo e história nas páginas de II Conciliatore (setembro de 1818 - outubro de 1819): uma investigação sobre as origens do movimento romântico na Itália
Keywords in Portuguese
História Intelectual
Il Conciliatore
Movimento romântico italiano
Romantismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga como as ideias românticas foram introduzidas na Itália após 1816. Isso é feito através da análise de artigos do periódico milanês Il Conciliatore. Esse jornal literário circulou em Milão de setembro de 1818 a outubro de 1819 e teve entre seus colaboradores Silvio Pellico, Giovanni Berchet, Ermes Visconti entre vários outros. Nosso objetivo é abordar o nosso objeto de estudo em duas perspectivas: nós exploramos o papel de Il Conciliatore como difusor das concepções românticas na Itália e procuramos, através de seus artigos, reconstruir algumas visões históricas contemporâneas ao período da Restauração Italiana.
Title in English
Romanticism and History on the pages of Il Conciliatore (September 1818 October 1819): an investigation on the origins of romantic movement in Italy
Keywords in English
Il Conciliatore
Intellectual History
Italian romantic movement
Romanticism
Abstract in English
This work investigates how romantic ideas were introduced in Italy after 1816. It is done through the analysis of articles from the Milanese periodic Il Conciliatore. This literary newspaper circulated in Milan from September 1818 to October 1819, having as its contributors Silvio Pellico, Giovanni Berchet, Ermes Visconti among a lot of others. Our aim is to approach our studying object by two perspectives: we explore Il Conciliatores role in spreading romantic conceptions in Italy and we seek through its articles to reconstruct some historical views contemporary to the Italian Restauration period.