Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-12062015-114738
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Ambrosio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Florenzano, Modesto (President)
Araujo, Cicero Romao Resende de
Chiappetta, Angelica
Souza, Laura de Mello e
Souza, Newton Bignotto de
Title in Portuguese
Política e retórica no Humanismo Florentino entre os séculos XIV e XV: em torno do Humanismo Cívico
Keywords in Portuguese
História
Humanismo
Humanismo cívico
Literatura latina
Política
Retórica
Abstract in Portuguese
Muitas análises sobre o humanismo florentino dos séculos e XIV e XV, mesmo quando reconhecem a importância da tradição retórica, sobretudo latina, na formação e produção desses autores, a veem como uma ferramenta que encobre as suas verdadeiras e sinceras crenças, e criam um hiato entre suas obras e suas realidades políticas, tornando os escritos desses primeiros humanistas uma fonte histórica bastante delicada e perigosa para o historiador. Este estudo procurará, a partir de uma tendência historiográfica crítica às teses de Hans Baron sobre o Humanismo cívico (1955 e 1966) e das reflexões teóricas de Quentin Skinner (1999a, 2007 e 2007a), bem como de outros autores antigos e contemporâneos sobre as relações entre linguagem, política e história, propor uma leitura de algumas obras de dois humanistas florentinos dos séculos XIV e XV, Leonardo Bruni Aretino e Lino Coluccio Salutati. Uma leitura na qual a tradição retórica clássica neles presente e atuante seja vista não como um elemento que os distancia de suas realidades políticas e esconde suas convicções, mas como um meio pelo qual eles criaram novos conceitos e um novo vocabulário que contribuíram para dar forma não só à realidade cultural e política em que viveram e da qual participaram ativamente, na Itália e na Europa, mas também ao pensamento político ocidental posterior.
Title in English
Politics and rhetoric of the Florentine humanism between XIV and XV centuries: around civic humanism
Keywords in English
Civic humanism
History
Humanism
Latin literature
Politics
Rhetoric
Abstract in English
Many studies on XIV and XV century Florentine humanism, even when they accept the importance of rhetoric tradition, mainly the Latin rhetoric tradition, in humanists educational background and works from these centuries, see this rhetoric tradition just as a tool which hides humanists true and sincere beliefs, forming a gap between their works and their political realities and making the works of these early humanists a somewhat embarrassing and dangerous historical source for historians.This work seeks to analyze some works of two Florentine humanists from XIV and XV centuries: Leonardo Bruni Aretino e Lino Coluccio Salutati, from a critical historiographical view on Hans Barons thesis on civic Humanism (1955 and 1966) and Quentin Skinners historical and theoretical writings (1999a, 2007 and 2007a), as well as the writings of other ancient and modern authors who have also written about many and important relations between language, politics and history. It aims to identify the classical rhetoric tradition present and active in both humanists production not as an element that keeps them away from their political realities and hides their true and sincere beliefs, but as a mean through which these humanists created new concepts and new vocabulary that contributed not only to shape the cultural and political reality in which Coluccio Salutati and Leonardo Bruni lived and actively took part, in Italy and in Europe, but that have also contributed to form the occidental political thought.