Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2001.tde-11112001-134010
Document
Author
Full name
Marilia Dalva Klaumann Canovas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Marcilio, Maria Luiza (President)
Truzzi, Oswaldo Mario Serra
Wernet, Augustin
Title in Portuguese
A emigração espanhola e a trajetória do imigrante na cafeicultura paulista: o caso de Villa Novaes, 1880-1930.
Keywords in Portuguese
emigração espanhola em massa
estudo de caso
imigração
imigração espanhola
imigração espanhola e cafeicultura paulista
Município de Novais - SP
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa monografia buscou reconstruir o processo de formação e evolução de uma comunidade, cujas origens se vincularam às grandes transformações introduzidas pelo avanço da agricultura cafeeira na região - depois denominada Araraquarense -, e à presença, sempre progressiva de contingentes imigratórios de origem espanhola. Com efeito, a reconstituição analítica do processo de fixação dos imigrantes espanhóis naquela localidade - Villa Novaes -, ofereceu campo para outra série de formulações mais amplas, cujas variáveis fundamentais remontam a seu país de origem, onde buscamos apreender as múltiplas dimensões do fenômeno emigratório espanhol de massa em suas raízes, articulando-o, assim, com os aspectos ensejados no país de destino, e, mais particularmente, com o universo revelado pela localidade objeto dessa investigação, na tentativa da montagem de um quadro referencial integrado e orgânico. Nesse intento, e considerando seu caráter de movimento de dupla dimensão - coletivo e individual -, privilegiamos duas fontes empíricas de suporte à investigação: ao lado das fontes documentais escritas, buscamos abrir espaço àqueles que, como protagonistas, haviam vivenciado a cadeia de episódios pretéritos que buscávamos investigar, integrando-os ao cenário da História como personagens principais. De resto, o alinhavo conduzido por entre as duas matizes de fontes buscou recuperar aspectos do caráter singular do imigrante espanhol no Brasil, no período em pauta (1880-1930) e reconstruir seu significado no quadro geral das imigrações na sociedade brasileira.
Title in English
The spanish immigration in Brazil. The case of Villa Novaes - SP, 1880-1930.
Keywords in English
case study.
City of Novais - SP
immigration
mass spanish emigration
spanish immigration and coffee planting
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at recovering and investigating the formation and development of a community whose origins are linked to two factors, namely, the considerable changes introduced by the upgrading of the coffee planting techniques in the region later on designated as Araraquarense, and the progressive presence of immigrant contingents of Spanish origin. As a matter of fact, the analytical reconstruction of the Spanish settlement in that region, Villa Novaes - SP, provided elements for another series of wider formulations, whose fundamental variants derive from these immigrants' native land. We tried to apprehend the multiple dimensions of the phenomenon of mass emigration of Spaniards in its roots, and to investigate the expectations of these immigrants concerning the country they were bound to as a whole, and, more specifically, the aspects revealed by the community in which they settled down, and which is the object of this thesis. Our aim was the one of setting up a referentially integrated and organic view. With this aim, and considering the double nature of our study - the collective and the individual one - we privileged two types of empirical sources to support our investigation: besides consulting written documents, we tried to open space for the investigation of the experiences of those who had actually lived all that series of past episodes, casting them as protagonists rather than as minor characters within the scenery of History. The combination of the two aforementioned types of sources aimed at recovering and discussing the particular characteristics os Spanish immigrants in Brazil in the focused period (1880-1930), and at understanding their role within the general context of immigration in Brazilian society.