Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-11072011-152644
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Paiva Guimarães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Meihy, Jose Carlos Sebe Bom (President)
Castro, Mauricio Barros de
Moraes, José Geraldo Vinci de
Title in Portuguese
O samba em pessoa: narrativas das Velhas Guardas da Portela e do Império Serrano
Keywords in Portuguese
História oral
Memória
Música popular brasileira
Samba
Velha guarda
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação trata das narrativas de experiências pessoais de velhos sambistas. O corpus documental é constituído de sambas e narrativas feitos por participantes dos conjuntos musicais chamados Velha Guarda da Portela e Velha Guarda do Império Serrano. As histórias de vida de sambistas e pastoras, produzidas adotando os procedimentos da história oral, expõem temas polêmicos afeitos à tradição e à modernização dos desfiles. Sambas gravados por essas duas Velhas Guardas funcionam como apoio e complemento, tomados como documentos que permitem acessar o discurso mnemônico vinculado a um discurso dominante sobre o samba no contexto cultural carioca dos anos 2000. A partir das vivências e das visões dessas pessoas sobre a evolução das escolas de samba, procura-se entender o papel dos grupos aos quais pertencem, localizados simbolicamente entre as raízes e os desafios da atualização das agremiações carnavalescas.
Title in English
Samba in the first person: narratives from the Old Guards of Portela and Império Serrano
Keywords in English
Brazilian popular music
Memory
Old guard
Oral history
Samba
Abstract in English
This dissertation deals with personal experiences narrated by old sambistas. Its document corpus consists of sambas and narratives made by participants in musical ensembles called Velha Guarda da Portela and Velha Guarda do Império Serrano. The life stories of samba men and women, which were produced following oral history procedures, expose controversial issues that relate to the tradition and modernization of samba school parades. The songs that were recorded by those two samba Old Guards are regarded as complementary documents, that allow access to a mnemonic speech linked to a dominant discourse about samba in Rio de Janeiros cultural context of the 2000s. By observing the life experiences and visions of those people about the evolution of samba schools, the purpose is to understand the role of the groups to which they belong, symbolically positioned between the roots and the challenges of the adjustment of carnival groups to new times.