Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-11062018-153220
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Vaz de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto Filho, Julio Cesar Pimentel (President)
Montrucchio, Marisa Alicia
Olmos, Ana Cecilia Arias
Wolff, Jorge Hoffmann
Title in Portuguese
Uma cidade entre o inferno e o céu: as representações de Buenos Aires nos romances El Examen e Rayuela de Julio Cortázar
Keywords in Portuguese
Buenos Aires
Julio Cortázar
Literatura argentina
Memória
Peronismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação presente procura compreender o modo como se dá a construção das imagens da cidade de Buenos Aires em dois romances do escritor argentino Julio Cortázar. Partindo da hipótese de que tal imagem sofre modificações importantes com o autoexílio do autor em Paris, realizado no ano de 1951, ele busca realizar uma análise comparativa entre o romance El examen, escrito em 1950, quando ainda residia na Argentina, e Rayuela, publicado em 1963, ou seja, depois de mais de dez anos vivendo longe de seu país. A fim de empreender uma interpretação detalhada dos textos escolhidos, o trabalho se divide em dois grandes capítulos, um para cada romance em questão. O primeiro tem El examen como objeto e procura identificar como ele constrói sua representação da capital argentina ao mesmo tempo em que instaura uma alegoria do regime peronista, contemporâneo à sua escrita. O segundo elege Rayuela enquanto texto escrito no exílio e tem como objetivo central determinar a maneira nostálgica e memorialista mediante a qual ele representa a Buenos Aires deixada pelo autor. Finalmente, o trabalho coteja ambos os textos a fim de definir em quais momentos eles se aproximam e em quais se afastam ao erigirem, cada um a seu modo, suas particulares imagens da capital argentina.
Title in English
A city between hell and heaven: the representations of Buenos Aires in the novels El examen and Rayuela by Julio Cortázar
Keywords in English
Argentinian literature
Buenos Aires
Julio Cortázar
Memory
Peronism
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to comprehend how the representations of Buenos Aires are constructed in two novels by the Argentinian writer Julio Cortázar. Assuming that there are important changes in such representation with the author's self-exile in Paris in the year of 1951, it attempts to conduct a comparative analysis between the novel El examen, written in 1950, when he was still living in Argentina, and Rayuela, published in 1963, that is, more than ten years after his definite departure from his country. In order to accomplish a detailed interpretation of the chosen texts, the dissertation is divided into two main chapters, one for each novel. The first has El examen as its object and it seeks to identify how the novel creates its representation of Buenos Aires while establishing an allegory of the Peronist government, contemporary to its writing. The second chapter elects Rayuela as a text written in exile and intends to determine how its representation of a left-behind Buenos Aires is characterized by a nostalgic and memorialistic approach. Lastly, it compares both novels in order to define the similarities and differences between their specific images of the Argentinian capital city.