Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-10092019-154951
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Prestes de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Puntoni, Pedro Luis (President)
Costa, Wilma Peres
Dolhnikoff, Miriam
Marquese, Rafael de Bivar
Silva, Luiz Geraldo Santos da
Title in Portuguese
Pardos livres em um campo de tensões: milícia, trabalho e poder (São Paulo, 1797-1831)
Keywords in Portuguese
Configurações sociais
Equilíbrios de poder
Milícias
Pardos livres
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese versa sobre os milicianos pardos de São Paulo que atuaram no Regimento dos Úteis (1797-1831). As milícias de pardos e de pretos remontam ao século XVII e se caracterizaram como uma força militar fundamental para o Estado e um canal de expressão social e política para os seus integrantes até serem extintas, em 1831. Os problemas de que trata se desdobram em três eixos articulados entre si, a saber, a história militar, social e política. No primeiro deles, se examina a milícia parda em meio à estrutura militar colonial e à trajetória das milícias de cor luso-brasileiras. Ademais, aborda-se a sua estrutura de funcionamento e o seu papel nas atividades militares paulistas. O segundo eixo explora a origem e a condição social dos milicianos pardos, com destaque para as questões da formação do grupo de pardos livres e libertos, a vinculação dos milicianos a formas de trabalho compulsório e aos universos indígena, africano e mestiço, e a formação de famílias. Trata, igualmente, da condição socioeconômica dos milicianos, atentando para seu perfil ocupacional, níveis de riqueza e posse de escravos. Finalmente, o terceiro eixo considera a articulação da milícia com a política e encara o universo militar como um campo de tensões. Nele os problemas da oficialidade de cor e da existência dos seus corpos militares, fundamentais para a compreensão da atuação da milícia parda na conjuntura da independência em São Paulo, são examinados a partir das dimensões entrelaçadas do Estado, das autoridades militares locais, da competição entre oficiais brancos e pardos, e das relações de poder internas à milícia parda. A sociologia eliasiana constitui o principal referencial teórico e a tese se ampara em farta e diversificada documentação primária, com destaque para as listas nominativas, fontes paroquiais e especialmente os registros produzidos a partir das atividades cotidianas da milícia, tais como os requerimentos e o livro de matrícula dos milicianos pardos de São Paulo.
Title in English
Free pardos in a field of tensions: militia, labor and power (São Paulo, 1797-1831)
Keywords in English
Balance of power
Free pardo
Labor
Militia
Social configurations
Abstract in English
This doctoral thesis is about the Pardo militiamen of São Paulo who acted in the Regimento dos Úteis (1797-1831). That Pardo and Black militias dates back to the seventeenth century and were characterized as a fundamental military force for the State. Moreover, they were a sort of a canal of social and political expression for its members until they were extinguished in 1831. The problems in question unfold in three articulated issues: military, social and political history. In the first one, the Pardo militia is examined in the midst of the colonial military structure and the trajectory of the Luso-Brazilian militias. In addition, its operational structure and its role in the military activities of São Paulo are discussed. In the second one, it will be explored the origin of the Pardo and they social status as militiamen. This aspect emphasis the formation of the group of free and liberated Pardo, also the linking of militiamen to forms of compulsory labor and the Indigene, African and Mestizo universes, and formation of families. It also deals with the socioeconomic condition of the militiamen, considering their occupational profile, levels of wealth and the possession of slaves. Finally, the last aspect considers the articulation of the militia with politics and regards the military universe as a field of tensions. The problems of color officers and the existence of their military corps, which are fundamental to understanding the actions of the Free Colored militia in the context of independence in Sao Paulo, are examined from the intertwined dimensions of the State, the local military authorities, the competition between White and Free Colored officers, and from internal power relations to the brown militia. Eliasian sociology is the main theoretical reference, and the thesis is based on a large and diversified primary documentation, with special emphasis on the nominative lists, parish sources and especially the records produced from the daily activities of the militia, such as the requirements and the book of Registration of the Pardo militiamen of São Paulo.