Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-10082016-125149
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Continelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Agnolin, Adone (President)
Londoño, Fernando Torres
Silva, Maria Lêda Oliveira Alves da
Title in Portuguese
As diretrizes e o missionário: a influência dos Concílios de Lima na atuação missionária amazônica pelo informe do Padre Figueroa SJ
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Colonização
Cristianização
Jesuítas
Missões
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca compreender como o Informe do Padre jesuíta Francisco de Figueroa, a respeito dos índios das Missões de Maynas, na Amazônia, se adequa às determinações impostas às atividades evangelizadoras no conjunto sul-americano pelos três primeiros Concílios de Lima, ocorridos entre 1551 e 1583. O objeto de estudo serão as relações de aproximação e de identificação das práticas missionárias no contexto da cristianização dos povos amazônicos da região de Maynas com os decretos das sessões conciliares limenses por meio da análise da situação das missões feita por Figueroa em seu relato. As fontes para este trabalho são o informe do Padre Figueroa, redigido entre os anos de 1659 a 1661 e republicado na coleção Monumenta Amazónica em 1986 e os decretos conciliares de Lima completos publicados por Rubén Vargas Ugarte em 1951 e por Francesco Leonardo Lisi em 1990, disponíveis em castelhano e latim na Biblioteca Provincial dos Redentoristas.
Title in English
The rules and the missionary: the influence of the Councils of Lima in the Amazon missionary work by the Report of the Father Figueroa SJ
Keywords in English
Amazon
Christianization
Colonization
Jesuits
Missions
Abstract in English
This study aims to understand how the Report of the Jesuit Father Francisco de Figueroa, about the Indians of the missions of Maynas, in the Amazon, suits to the determinations imposed on evangelizing activities in the South American group the first three councils of Lima, occurred between 1551 and 1583. The object of study will be the relations of approaching and identification of the missionary practices in the context of Christianization of Amazonian tribes of Maynas region with the decrees of Lima´s council sessions by analyzing the situation of the missions made by Figueroa in his report. The sources for this work are the report of Father Figueroa, written between the years 1659-1661 and republished in Monumenta Amazónica collection in 1986 and the complete conciliar decrees of Lima Councils published by Rubén Vargas Ugarte in 1951, and by Francesco Leonardo Lisi in 1990, available in Spanish and Latin in the Provincial Library of the Redemptorists.