Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-10082010-140457
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Cristina Cezar Sawaya Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Peralta, Inez Garbuio (President)
Albieri, Sara
Andrade, Wilma Therezinha Fernandes de
Ferreira, João Martins
Silva, Janice Theodoro da
Title in Portuguese
A música no embate metodológico entre a educação jesuíta e a educação pombalina: os acordes finais
Keywords in Portuguese
Embate metodológico
Ensino da música
Músicos mulatos
Produção musical
Reforma pombalina
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa tese propõe uma leitura da música, enquanto recurso didático, a partir da análise do embate metodológico entre a educação jesuíta e a educação pombalina, imediatamente após a reforma educacional proposta pelo Marquês de Pombal. O período de transição da educação no Brasil colônia foi enfocado a partir de dois métodos norteadores das diretrizes conceituais e educacionais, são eles: o Ratio Studiorum, da educação jesuíta e O Verdadeiro Método de Estudar de Verney, da educação laica. Fundada por Inácio de Loyola, em 1534, a Companhia de Jesus estabeleceu prioridades pedagógicas basicamente voltadas à educação de novas gerações e à ação missionária de difusão dos valores religiosos, sendo que, nessas duas instâncias a música teve papel relevante na perspectiva da relação ensino-aprendizagem da educação religiosa. Verney, conforme relata a historiografia, teve um papel central para compreensão do movimento iluminista português, norteador da reforma pombalina, pois através de sua obra, mobilizou novos rumos para educação de Portugal e suas colônias, compatíveis com o pensamento vigente na Europa do século XVIII. Com a reforma pombalina a música foi minimizada no ambiente escolar, ocupando outros espaços e criando estilos diferenciados, tanto no que diz respeito à produção musical sacra quanto à profana. O Brasil Colônia obteve representatividade musical na Europa, pela qualidade de seus músicos-compositores mulatos, em especial os de Minas Gerais, Bahia, Pernambuco e sacros em Mogi das Cruzes.
Title in English
Music in the methodological clash between the Jesuit Education and the Pombal Education: The final chords
Keywords in English
Methodological clash
Mulatto musician.
Music production
Pombal Reform
Teaching music
Abstract in English
This thesis proposes reading music as a resource for teaching, from the analysis of the methodological clash between the Jesuit Education and the Pombal Education, immediately following the educational reform proposed by the Marquis of Pombal. The educational transition in Colonial Brazil was focused on two guiding methods of conceptual and educational guidelines, they are: the Jesuit Ratio Studiorum and Verney's True Method of Studying, of secular education. Founded by Ignatius of Loyola in 1534, the Society of Jesus establishes educational priorities primarily focused on education of new generations and the missionary work of infusing religious values, being that in these two instances music has played a significant role in the perspective in teaching or having a religious education. Verney, as reported by historians, played a central role in understanding Portuguese Age of Enlightenment, leading the reform of Pombal, because it was with his work that new directions for education were mobilized in Portugal and its colonies, befitting of the prevailing thought in eighteenth-century Europe. With the Pombal Reform the music was oppressed in school environments, occupying other spaces and creating differentiated styles, with regard to music production being sacred as well as profane. Colonial Brazil won musical acknowledgement in Europe for its mulatto musician-composers predicate, especially those of Minas Gerais, Bahia, Pernambucco and Mogi das Cruzez.