Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-10022010-154126
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo de Atayde Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira (President)
Nemi, Ana Lucia Lana
Oliveira, Paulo Fernando da Motta de
Title in Portuguese
O sentido de História para Alexandre Herculano : uma interpretação romântica (1830-1853)
Keywords in Portuguese
Alexandre Herculano
Historiografia
Literatura portuguesa
Romantismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Alexandre Herculano é considerado um dos introdutores e um dos maiores expoentes do Romantismo em Portugal. Sua obra, fragmentada por produções jornalísticas, literárias e historiográficas, e demonstrando uma grande unidade, soube aliar uma ampla tradição de investigação sobre os problemas políticos, sociais e culturais de seu país. Seu trabalho é ainda pontuado por uma nascente reflexão romântica e liberal sobre o conhecimento histórico. Um dos maiores exemplos de sua literatura e da unidade temática representada pela sua obra é o romance histórico Eurico, O Presbítero, analisado no presente trabalho
Title in English
The meaning of History for Alexandre Herculano: a romantic interpretation (1830-1853)
Keywords in English
Alexandre Herculano
Historiography
Portuguese literature
Romanticism
Abstract in English
Alexandre Herculano is considered one of the introducers and one of the best illustrions representatives of Romanticism in Portugal. His work, fragmented by jornalistic, literary and historiographic productions, demonstrates a great unit, able to join a large investigation tradition about political, social and cultural problems from his country. Moreover, his work has one increasing romantic and liberal reflection about the historic knowledgement. One of major illustrions examples of his literature which represents the unit theme is the historic novel Eurico, O Presbítero (Eurico, the Priest), analysed on the present work.