Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-09102015-133553
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Gil Portela Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Novinsky, Anita Waingort (President)
Nazario, Luiz Roberto Pinto
Ribeiro, Eneida Beraldi
Silva, Lina Gorenstein Ferreira da
Vainfas, Ronaldo
Title in Portuguese
Os Calaças: quatro gerações de uma família de cristãos-novos na Inquisição (séculos XVII - XVIII)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cristãos-Novos
Família
Inquisição
Judaísmo
Limpeza de sangue
Multiplicação de culpados
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda, em uma visão de conjunto, as prisões realizadas pelo Tribunal do Santo Ofício da Inquisição Portuguesa contra doze cristãos-novos pertencentes à linhagem familiar dos Calaças, acusados de observarem a religião judaica. Por meio da reconstituição das trajetórias dos réus inseridos neste tronco parental, analisa-se a perseguição inquisitorial contra o grupo a partir de dois pressupostos: o desmantelamento dos laços familiares e os variados graus de vinculação à tradição sefardita. Os cenários da trama histórica são a cidade portuguesa de Elvas, em meados do século XVII, e o Rio de Janeiro no início do século XVIII, as duas ocasiões em que os Calaças são enviados aos cárceres do tribunal da fé, em meio a ondas de prisões que superam seu universo familiar. A tese pretende contribuir para a compreensão dos laços que uniam os cristãos-novos entre si e os limites da solidez desses vínculos, tomando como ponto de partida a perspectiva familiar. São privilegiadas as fontes inquisitoriais, em especial os processos contra os Calaças encarcerados, além de outros documentos produzidos no âmbito do tribunal da fé. Contudo, empregam-se também fontes primárias externas à instituição, como textos coevos críticos à limpeza de sangue, registros notariais e legislações, de modo a estender o horizonte analítico da pesquisa.
Title in English
The Calaças: four generations of a new Christian family under the Inquisition (17th and 18th centuries)
Keywords in English
Cleaning of blood
Family
Judaism
Multiplication of guilty
New Christians
The Inquisition
Abstract in English
This paper addresses, in an overview, the arrests carried out by the Court of the Holy Office of the Portuguese Inquisition against twelve new Christians belonging to the family lineage of Calaças, charged with observing the Jewish religion. Through the reconstitution of the trajectories of the defendants inserted into this parental trunk, we analyze the inquisitorial persecution against the group from two assumptions: the dismantling of family ties and the varying degrees of Sephardic tradition binding. The historical plot scenarios are the Portuguese city of Elvas, in the mid-17th century, and Rio de Janeiro in the early 18th century, the two occasions when the Calaças are sent to prisons of Tribunal of the Faith, amid the waves of arrests that exceed the family universe. The thesis aims to contribute to the understanding of the ties that bound the new Christians and the limits of strength of these bonds, taking as a starting point the familiar perspective. The inquisitorial sources are privileged, in particular, the lawsuits against Calaças imprisoned, as well as other documents produced in the context of Tribunal of the Faith. However, we also employ primary sources external to the institution, such as coeval critical texts to cleaning of blood, notarial records and laws, so as to extend the horizon of analytical research.