Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-09082010-132722
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Sapragonas Andrioni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Albieri, Sara (President)
Litto, Fredric Michael
Martins, Estevão Chaves de Rezende
Title in Portuguese
A arquitetura do destino: a ciência do futuro e a teoria da história em O ano 2000 (1967), de Herman Kahan e Anthony J. Wiener
Keywords in Portuguese
Filosofia da História
Futurismo
Herman Kahn
Teoria da História
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação apresenta a visão de história que compõe o método de especulação e planejamento do futuro exposto no livro O ano 2000, de 1967, escrito por Herman Kahn e Anthony J. Wiener. O trabalho consiste na investigação das idéias e conceitos empregados no método, assim como nos resultados gerais da especulação e do planejamento do futuro, visando expor as influências de outros autores, idéias e conceitos, além dos diversos contextos que se articulam na obra. A dissertação visa mostrar como se constituiu o pensamento futurista de Kahn e Wiener em relação à história, a saber, uma visão progressista, porém não mais linear e como um produto da razão inerente ao homem, mas como um progresso que é conquistado a cada momento do presente pelo esforço humano em planejar o futuro. A história aparece assim como um desenvolvimento macro-histórico, que explica os desenvolvimentos passados e as possibilidades futuras, e, ainda, como um conjunto de exemplos heurísticos para pensar como as possibilidades futuras podem se manifestar factualmente. A pesquisa conclui que o pensamento futurista é um objeto de estudo muito rico para os historiadores por sua apropriação da história, pela representatividade como fenômeno histórico e por sua abrangência como parte da vida contemporânea.
Title in English
The architecture of the destination: science of the future and theory of the history in the The Year 2000 (1967), of the Herman Kahn and Anthony J. Wiener
Keywords in English
Futurism
Herman Kahn
Philosophy of History
Theory of History
Abstract in English
This dissertation approaches the view of history embedded in the method of future speculation and planning set out in the book The year 2000, written in 1967, by Herman Kahn and Anthony J. Wiener. This work consists in investigating the ideas and concepts in the method, as well as in overall results of future speculation and planning, in order to expose the influences of other authors, ideas and concepts and the various contexts articulated in the book. We here try to show how the futurist thinking of Kahn and Wiener understood history, namely, a view of progress however no longer linear or a product of a reason inherent to man, but a progress achieved every moment by human effort in planning the future. Thus, history appears as a macro-historical development that explains past developments and future possibilities, and also as a set of heuristic examples to consider how future possibilities can manifest factually. The research concludes that futurist thinking is a valuable study object to historians for its appropriation of history, for its importance as a historical phenomenon and for its significance as part of the contemporary life.