Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-08092011-110830
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Florentino Varella
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Pimenta, João Paulo Garrido (President)
Dolhnikoff, Miriam
Lisboa, Karen Macknow
Title in Portuguese
Da impossibilidade e aprender com o passado: sentimento, comércio e escrita da história na História do Brasil de John Armitage
Keywords in Portuguese
História da historiografia brasileira
Historiografia imperial
Humanismo comercial
Ruptura
Sentimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação investiga a História do Brasil do comerciante inglês John Armitage, escrita em 1836, e sua relação com a formação da historiografia brasileira das primeiras décadas do século XIX. Seus objetivos centrais são o estudo da sensação de ruptura entre passado e presente contida em tal obra, bem como suas implicações na ampliação do objeto histórico e na criação de uma nova forma narrativa organizadora de uma identidade nacional brasileira. Acreditamos que esses fenômenos estejam relacionados com um processo geral de aceleração do tempo e de alargamento da esfera pública, verificável no mundo ocidental a partir de meados do século XVIII, e que no Brasil condiciona o processo de independência política. No plano da história da historiografia, esses processos tiveram importância, principalmente, no que diz respeito à recusa da imitação como critério de análise histórica e no surgimento de um novo tipo de narrativa, a sentimental. Aliado a isso, houve a consolidação da linguagem do humanismo comercial em que o comércio foi tido como o meio pelo qual seria possível realizar o refinamento das paixões em maneiras. Resumindo, o objetivo principal desta dissertação, por um lado, é discutir essas transformações, assim como apresentar a proposta historiográfica de John Armitage baseada na incorporação narrativa dos valores de uma sociedade comercial e polida e, por outro, mostrar como tal proposta parece ter sido recusada, ou talvez ignorada, pela historiografia brasileira oitocentista.
Title in English
On the impossibility to learn from the past: sentiment, commerce and history writing in the History of Brazil by John Armitage
Keywords in English
Brazilian history of historiography
Commercial humanism
Imperial historiography
Rupture
Sentiment
Abstract in English
This masters dissertation studies the History of Brazil written in 1836 by an English merchant called John Armitage and its interchange with the shaping of Brazilian historiography in the first decades of nineteenth century. The main goals are the study of ruptures sensation between past and present which can be found in this book, as well as the impact in the enlargement of the historical object and in the foundation of a new narrative form which could organize the Brazilian national identity. We believe that these phenomena are related with a general process of time acceleration and of enlargement of the public realm which have happened in the Occident since the middle of eighteenth century. These processes are central to the Brazil political independence. On the history of historiography, these processes have had effect mainly in the refusal of imitation as criterion of historical analyses and in the emergence of a new kind of narrative, the sentimental one. Besides that, the language of commercial humanism has happened and consolidated with the commerce as a medium by which could be possible accomplish the refinement of passions in manners. To sum up, the main goal of this thesis is, on the one hand, to discuss these transformations, as well as present the historiographycal proposal of John Armitage based on narrative incorporation of values of a commercial and polite society and, on the other hand, evidence how this proposal might has been refused, or ignored, by eighteenth century Brazilian historiography.