Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-08022017-111334
Document
Author
Full name
Veronica Aparecida Silveira Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Flavio de (President)
Baccega, Marcus Vinicius de Abreu
Stefani, Wagner Aparecido
Tacconi, Ana Paula Tavares Magalhães
Visalli, Angelita Marques
Title in Portuguese
Ancilla Christi, plantula sancti Francisci: o evangelho e a pobreza como forma de vida em Clara de Assis (1212-1253)
Keywords in Portuguese
Forma de vida
Igreja
Imitatio Christi
Movimento franciscano
Pobreza
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar as problemáticas legislativas na Ordem de São Damião durante a vida de Clara de Assis (1193/4-1253). Para isso, foi feita uma análise comparativa da forma de vida de 1253 com as seguintes normas: a forma de vida de Hugolino de 1219, a Regula non bullata de 1221, a Regula bullata de 1223 e a forma de vida de Inocêncio IV de 1247. A forma de viver (do latim forma vivendi; literalmente, a forma que se deve viver) que teria sido dada por Francisco a Clara continha a máxima da altíssima pobreza e observância rigorosa do evangelho que na leitura franciscana proibía toda e qualquer tipo de propriedade. As resistências de Clara e suas coirmãs, através de cartas e pedidos à Igreja para vivenciar a pobreza prometida a Francisco, somavam-se na relutância das comunidades de Sorores minores às imposições dos papas Gregório IX (1227-1241) e Inocêncio IV (1243-1254) à Ordem de São Damião. Esta tese também discutiu o enquadramento dos movimentos femininos religiosos de seguimento franciscano e os impasses jurídicos do projeto da Igreja para o movimento franciscano. Por fim, foi avaliado de maneira serial um conjunto de bulas diretamente relacionados à Ordem de São Damião. As formas de resistência de Clara e irmãs pobres foram fundamentais para a aprovação da forma vitae que foi promulgada três dias antes da morte de Clara em 1253. A partir da análise dos aspectos acima relacionados, o principal intuito deste trabalho foi o de verificar o debate franciscano no âmbito das discussões jurídicas da Igreja e das irmãs pobres da Ordem de São Damião, com ênfase ao mosteiro em que Clara vivia.
Title in English
Ancilla Christi, plantula sancti Francisci: the gospel and poverty as a form of life in Clare of Assisi (1212-1253)
Keywords in English
Church
Form of life
Franciscan movement
Imitatio Christi
Poverty
Abstract in English
The present work aims at evaluating the legislative issues in the Order of San Damiano during the life of Clare of Assisi (1193/4-1253). In order to do so, we carried out a comparative analysis between the form of life of 1253 and the following norms: form of life of Hugolino of 1219, the Regula non bullata of 1221, the Regula bullata of 1223, and the form of life of Innocent IV of 1247. The form of living (in Latin, forma vivendi; literally, the way one should live) which would have been given from Francis to Clare contained the motto "high poverty" and the strict observance of the gospel which, in the Franciscan reading, forbade any kind of property. Resistance forms of Clare and her sisters, through letters and claims to the church to experience the poverty promised by Francis, amounted to the reluctance of Sorores minores communities to the impositions of Popes Gregory IX (1227-1241) and Innocent IV (1243-1254 ) to the Order of San Damiano. This thesis also discussed the framing of religious women's movement of the franciscan segment and the legal impasses of the Church project to the franciscan movement. Finally, we serially evaluated one set of bulls directly related to the Order of San Damiano. Forms of resistance of Clare and the poor sisters were essential for the approval of the forma vitae, which was enacted three days before Clara's death in 1253. Through analysis of the aspects above, the main goal of this thesis will be verifying the debate Franciscan in the context of the judicial discussions of the Church and the poor sisters of the Order of San Damiano, with emphasis to the monastery where Clara lived.