Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-08022010-123212
Document
Author
Full name
Flavia Guia Carnevali
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, José Geraldo Vinci de (President)
Saliba, Elias Thome
Schapochnik, Nelson
Title in Portuguese
'A mineira ruidosa' - Cultura popular e brasilidade na obra de Alexina de Magalhães Pinto (1870-1921)
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil República
Cultura popular
Folcloristas
História da cultura
Música popular
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo dessa investigação foi analisar de que maneira a cultura popular coletada sob a forma de cantos, contos, provérbios e brincadeiras infantis foi tratada pela folclorista e professora mineira Alexina de Magalhães Pinto (1870-1921), considerada pioneira na aplicação das diversas formas da cultura oral à pedagogia. A intenção ao estudar a folclorista Alexina e suas obras na área do folclore foi verificar de que maneira ela colocava-se como intermediária em relação às práticas populares e a partir daí analisar o discurso que a intelectual construiu sobre essas práticas e vivências. Ao analisar os modos como Alexina manejou a cultura popular, seja corrigindo a fala do povo, ou a métrica das canções, valorizando os aspectos morais dos provérbios, criando e recriando contos populares, edulcorando seus finais, enfim, fazendo uso desse material para educar física, moral e intelectualmente as crianças, percebe-se como essas práticas estavam em consonância com a missão civilizadora que a elite letrada atribuiu para si entre o final do século XIX até as duas primeiras décadas do XX. Desse modo, a produção bibliográfica da folclorista e a historiografia sobre o tema, ajudam a revelar e/ou (re) construir os conflitos, tensões e projetos dessa conjuntura histórica marcada pela preocupação com a construção de uma identidade nacional brasileira.
Title in English
'The noisy miner' - Popular culture and brazilianness in the work of Alexina de Magalhães Pinto (1870-1921)
Keywords in English
Brazil Republic
Folklorists
History of culture
Popolar music
Popular culture
Abstract in English
Against the background of the period of the late nineteenth century until the first two decades of the twentieth century and thematic construction of Brazilian national identity, this study aimed at examining how the popular culture collected in the form of songs, stories , proverbs and child´s play was treated by folk and professor of mineira Alexina Magalhães Pinto (1870-1921), considered a pioneer in the application of oral literature and other forms of popular culture on teaching. The intention to study the folklore and the works Alexina left in the field of folklore was seen, how the folk posed herself as intermediary in relation to popular practice, and from this point analyze the speech that she builds about these practices and these experiences. In examining how the folk Alexina handled popular culture, "correcting" the speech of the people, or the metric of the songs, highlighting the moral aspects of proverbs, creating and recreating popular stories, sweetened its end, so making use of this material to educate physically, morally and intellectually children, we can notice how these "practices" used by her were according to a civilizing mission that the literate elite of the time attributed to themselves.Thus, production of folk literature and history about her, helps to reveal and / or (re) build the conflicts, tensions and projects that historical juncture marked by concern with the construction of a Brazilian national identity.