Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-07122009-112046
Document
Author
Full name
Raul Milliet Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcos Antonio da (President)
Proni, Marcelo Weishaupt
Rodrigues, Antonio Edmilson Martins
Salles, Ricardo Henrique
Witter, José Sebastião
Title in Portuguese
Cenários e personagens de uma arte popular: futebol brasileiro, hegemonia, narradores e sociedade civil
Keywords in Portuguese
Cenários e personagens
Futebol brasileiro
Hegemonia e sociedade civil
Narradores
Abstract in Portuguese
No decorrer de vários anos de leituras e intervenções práticas, foram recolhidos ideias e eixos temáticos, alinhavados e sistematizados na troca de passes entre a arte do futebol brasileiro e seus principais narradores, a partir dos conceitos de hegemonia, sociedade civil e intelectual orgânico em Gramsci. Paralelamente, captou-se o narrador em Walter Benjamin e a sua visão sobre a modernidade. A tese abordará basicamente esses pontos. Tudo em Cenários e Personagens de décadas distintas, em espaços geográficos não necessariamente iguais ou limítrofes, mas capazes de dialogar através dos temas escolhidos. Cenários e personagens que percorrem uma trajetória iniciada na Inglaterra na segunda metade do século XIX, até sua consolidação no Brasil na década de 1960. Dos personagens, percorremos as trilhas de Gentil Cardoso, Dori Kürschner, Neném Prancha, Nelson Rodrigues e João Saldanha, tendo como inspiração os seus grandes solistas: de Marcos Carneiro de Mendonça a Gerson, passando por Friedenreich, Fausto, Leônidas, Didi, Garrincha e Pelé.
Title in English
Scenarios and characters of a popular art: Brazilian football, hegemony, narrators and civil society
Keywords in English
and Civil society
Brazilian soccer
Characters
Hegemony
Narrators
Settings
Abstract in English
During several years of readings and practical interventions, ideas and axial themes were collected, sketched, and systematized in the exchange of passes between the art of Brazilian soccer and major narrators, from Gramsci's concepts of hegemony, civil society, and organic intellectuals. Similarly, the narrator is captured in Walter Benjamin and his vision of modernity. The thesis will mainly deal with these points. The content addresses Characters and Settings of distinctive decades, and geographic spaces not necessarily equal or bordering, but able to dialogue through the chosen themes. Characters and settings that cover a trajectory started in England in the second half of the nineteenth century until its consolidation in Brazil in the 1960s. Among the historical personalities, we followed the paths of Gentil Cardoso, Dori Kürschner, Neném Prancha, Nelson Rodrigues and João Saldanha; taking as inspiration the great soloists: from Marcos Carneiro de Mendonça to Gerson, in addition to Friedenreich, Fausto, Leônidas, Didi, Garrincha and Pelé.