Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-07082020-195745
Document
Author
Full name
Raija Maria Vanderlei de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcos Antonio da (President)
Purdy, Robert Sean
Viana, Claudemir Edson
Zica, Matheus da Cruz e
Title in Portuguese
O mito Pocahontas na Disney renaissance: das narrativas de um mito fundador aos dilemas identitários dos Estados Unidos na década de 1990
Keywords in Portuguese
Década de 1990
Disney
História dos Estados Unidos
Mito
Pocahontas
Abstract in Portuguese
O filme Pocahontas (1995) é uma importante chave interpretativa para compreender a sociedade estadunidense da década de 1990, bem como, a maneira pela qual os Estúdios Disney a representavam. Ele traz em sua trama questões pertinentes a demandas sociais e culturais dos Estados Unidos na década de 1990, como o envolvimento do homem com a natureza e as formas pelas quais os nativos-americanos se relacionavam com ela, resgatando um dos mitos fundadores dos Estados Unidos. Enveredamos pelos caminhos da trajetória do mito Pocahontas, para conhecer sua historicidade e a forma como esse mito foi entendido ao longo do tempo até chegar a sua ressignificação pela narrativa Disney da década de 1990. Buscamos compreender a história que faz o filme e a história que o filme faz. Lidamos com o filme tanto como fato histórico, quanto como uma forma de se compreender a história contada em sua narrativa. Procuramos entender a construção do mito Pocahontas e sua representação no filme, a imagem construída ao longo dos séculos (sempre relacionada a uma característica diplomática e pacificadora daquela personagem) transformada numa protagonista mulher, forte e transformadora, mediadora e ambientalista. O filme é um projeto de brancos mas também de índios dentro de uma guerra cultural de disputa de narrativas, dois projetos paralelos circulando "no interior" e "ao redor" da obra, construindo uma narrativa do passado a partir de uma seleção de outras narrativas que compõem aquele resultado.
Title in English
The Pocahontas myth at Disney renaissance: from the narratives of a founding myth to the Identity dilemmas of the United States in the 1990s
Keywords in English
1990s
Disney
History of the United States
Myth
Pocahontas
Abstract in English
The film Pocahontas (1995) is an important interpretive key to understanding the American society of the 1990s, and the way Pocahontas was represented by Disney Studios. The film's plot brings up important elements, consistent with issues of the United States in the 1990s, such as the man's relationship with nature and how Native Americans related to it, rescuing one of the founding myths of the United States. We followed the trajectory of the Pocahontas myth, to get to know its historicity and the way in which this myth was understood over time until its resignification by the Disney narrative in the 1990s. We seek to understand the history that makes the film and the story that the film tells. We deal with the film both as a historical fact and as a way of understanding the story told in its narrative. We seek to understand the construction of the Pocahontas myth and its representation in the film, having an image built over the centuries (always relating to a diplomatic and pacifying trait of the character), transformed into a strong, transformative mediating and environmentalist female protagonist. The film is a project of both white people and Native Americans within a cultural war of dispute for narratives, two parallel projects within and around the work, building a narrative of the past from a selection of other narratives that will compose that result.