Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-07042009-174637
Document
Author
Full name
Miguel Soares Palmeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pires, Francisco Murari (President)
Barros, Sergio Miceli Pessoa de
Guimarães, Manoel Luiz Lima Salgado
Meneses, Ulpiano Toledo Bezerra de
Trabulsi, Jose Antonio Dabdab
Title in Portuguese
Moses Finley e a "economia antiga" : a produção social de uma inovação historiográfica
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia antiga
Estudos clássicos
Historiografia
Intelectuais
Moses Finley
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas décadas de 1960 e 1970, os estudos sobre a economia antiga foram transformados pela crítica sistemática do emprego de noções econômicas formais a sociedades que não formularam elas mesmas um conceito de economia. Os debates acadêmicos que então se travaram, nos termos dos próprios debatedores, tiveram em Moses Finley (1912-1986) um protagonista. A partir de uma análise das concepções de história econômica esposadas por Finley, dos mecanismos de validação de tais concepções e da trajetória desse historiador, esta tese procura iluminar algumas das condições sociais e epistemológicas que tornaram possível a reconfiguração das percepções acadêmicas modernas sobre a vida econômica antiga e estabelecer o papel por ele desempenhado nesse processo.
Title in English
Moses Finley and "ancient economy": the social production of an innovation historiographic
Keywords in English
Ancient economy
Classical studies
Historiography
Intellectuals
Moses Finley
Abstract in English
This thesis examines the role played by Moses I. Finley (1912-1986) in the academic controversies about ancient Greek and Roman economic history in the second half of the twentieth century. During the 1960s and 1970s, the studies on the ancient economy were transformed by systematic criticism of the use of formal economic notions in the analysis of societies which had not themselves forged a concept of economy. Among those who got involved in these debates, it is believed that Finley was its protagonist. Based on an analysis of the views on economic history held by Finley, of the mechanisms of validation of these views and of his trajectory, I try to elucidate some aspects of the social and epistemological conditions that made the reconfiguration of modern academic perception of ancient economic life possible.