Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-07032022-183818
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Fernandes da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcos Antonio da (President)
Brites, Olga
Vasconcelos, Jose Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Ensino de história e filmes em sala de aula: "1492" e a teoria sócio-histórica
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema
Ensino de História
Psicologia Histórico-cultural
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação objetiva mapear e analisar a construção do conhecimento histórico no ensino médio vivenciando uma experiência com a utilização de um filme ( 1492 A conquista do paraíso) em sala de aula. Discute as teorias sobre a História e as teorias de ensino e aprendizagem, implicando numa dialética entre vários campos do conhecimento, o que toma esta pesquisa interdisciplinar. Apresenta reflexões a partir das Leis de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Brasileira, abordando momentos marcantes do ensino da História Brasileira desde o processo de industrialização aos dias atuais. Contempla aspectos de teóricos da aprendizagem, ensino e desenvolvimento, especialmente da Psicologia histórico-cultural e suas contribuições na vivência de uma experiência em sala de aula com o cinema e suas contribuições para o ensino de História. A experiência apresentada neste trabalho foi realizada em uma escola estadual de São Paulo, com alunos do ensino médio, onde pudemos verificar o conceito de mediação e de zona de desenvolvimento proximal de Vygotsky por meio da linguagem cinematográfica e pensar sobre possibilidade de aproximação entre teoria e prática dos professores. Os resultados obtidos indicaram ser importante o conhecimento dessas teorias pelos docentes, o que implica na melhoria do aprendizado e desenvolvimento dos alunos. A experiência também demonstrou que a utilização da linguagem cinematográfica em sala de aula - embora ainda incipiente no uso cotidiano-é um recurso extremamente potencializador para a educação e fundamental para o ensino de História, uma vez que o filme é uma fonte enriquecedora, contudo, ainda pouco utilizada na educação escolar.
Title in English
History teaching and films in the classroom: "1492" and the social-historical theory
Keywords in English
Cinema
Historical and Cultural Psychology
History Teaching
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to map and analyze lhe construction of historical knowledge in high school by means of the experience of using a film (1492 Conquest of Paradise) in the classroom. lt discusses Hislory and Learning!Teaching theories, which goes through many knowledge fields and makes lhis research an interdisciplinary research. lt presents reflections from lhe Law of Directives and Bases of Brazilian education, addressing teaching moments of Brazilian history from industrializalion to the present day. It includes theoretical aspects of learning, teaching and development, especially the historical-cultural psychology and its contribution to classroom experience with film and its contributions to the teaching of history. The experience presented in this work was performed at a state school in Sao Paulo, with high school students, where we could verify the Vygotsky concepl of mediation and the zone of proximal developmenl by film language and think about the possibility of rapprochemenl between theory and leachers' practice. The results indicated the importance of teachers' knowledge about these lheories which imply on teachers' learning improvement and students' development This experience has also shown that the use of film language in the classroom -although still incipient in everyday use - is an extremely enhancer for education and ultimately to the teaching of history, since the film is a rich source, however, not yet widely used in school education.