Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-06112014-122017
Document
Author
Full name
Ivete Batista da Silva Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Maria Inez Machado Borges (President)
Câmara Neto, Isnard de Albuquerque
Lima, Solange Ferraz de
Moraes, José Geraldo Vinci de
Puga, Vera Lúcia
Title in Portuguese
As faces do Hércules-Quasímodo: representações do Nordeste e dos nordestinos durante a Era Vargas
Keywords in Portuguese
Era Vargas
História
Nordeste
Nordestinos
Representações
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo reconstruir as representações coletivas, do Nordeste e do Nordestino, elaboradas pela imprensa escrita e de grande circulação no Brasil, mais precisamente as grandes Revistas Ilustradas Semanais, durante o primeiro e o segundo governo Vargas. Em meio ao cenário de transformações das décadas de 1930 a 1950, causadas por questões políticas e ideológicas a imprensa ao representar o Nordeste e o nordestino, condensava a experiência do vivido na expressão de uma sensibilidade feita texto, dando ao leitor um Nordeste reconstruído como imagem e como discurso, a partir de referenciais permeados por novas e por velhas ideologias. Tomando tais representações como símbolos de uma época, buscamos reinterpretá-los à luz dos processos históricos, dos sistemas de ideias e imagens com as quais estabelecem contato, com o objetivo de compreendermos qual Nordeste e nordestino teria sido construído por essas mídias àquela época e quais as implicações sociais desta construção. Para trilharmos este caminho, seguimos os passos indicados por Chartier, que aponta para as três realidades maiores do estudo das representações: a compreensão das representações coletivas; a exibição do ser social por meio da estilização da vida; a construção de identidades a partir dos novos significados e símbolos sociais adotados por um grupo, permitindo-nos ampliar a compreensão da relação entre sociedade, cultura e identidade no Brasil da virada do século XX
Title in English
The faces of Hercules-Quasimodo: Representations of Northeast and northeasterns during Vargas Era
Keywords in English
History
Northeast
Northeastern People
Representations
The Vargas Era
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is to reconstruct the collective representations of Brazilian Northeast and the Northeastern population elaborated by the written press and greatly circulated in Brazil, more precisely by the important weekly illustrated magazines during the first and the second Vargas administration. In the midst of the scenario of transformations of the 1930s to the 1950s caused by the political and ideological questions, the press, upon representing the Northeast and the Northeastern population, condensed lived experience into the expression of a sensibility transformed into text, giving the reader a Northeast referential permeated as image and as discourse as based on permeated by new and old ideologies. Taking such representations as symbols of an era, we seek to reinterpret them in the light of historical processes, of the systems of ideas and these media constructed images with which they establish contact, with the objective of understanding which Northeast and Northeasterner at that time and the social implications of that construction. To take this path, we follow the steps indicated by Chartier, who indicates the three greatest realities in the study of representations: understanding the collective representations; the exhibition of the social being by means of stylization of life; the construction of identities from new meanings and social symbols adopted by a group, allowing us to broaden understanding of the relationship between society, culture and identity in Brazil at the turn of the 20th century