Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-06112012-122824
Document
Author
Full name
Marilia Bueno de Araujo Ariza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Maria Helena Pereira Toledo (President)
Gomes, Flavio dos Santos
Slenes, Robert Wayne Andrew
Title in Portuguese
O ofício da liberdade: contratos de locação de serviços e trabalhadores libertandos em São Paulo e Campinas (1830 - 1888)
Keywords in Portuguese
Alforrias
Contratos de locação de serviços
História social do trabalho
Século XIX
Trabalhadores libertandos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado tem como objetivo investigar arranjos de trabalho e disputas por liberdade encerradas em contratos de locação de serviços registrados entre os anos de 1830 e 1888 no Primeiro Cartório de Notas da Capital, em São Paulo, e no Primeiro Tabelionato de Notas de Campinas. Estes contratos inserem-se na lógica das alforrias compensatórias produzidas ao longo do século XIX, tendo proporcionando a continuidade do domínio escravista e da exploração do trabalho dos egressos da escravidão no pós-emancipação. Dessa forma, demarcaram a entrada precária dos egressos da escravidão no mundo da liberdade. A documentação analisada inclui ainda registros de disputas judiciais associadas a contratos de locação de serviços que demonstram as negociações e conflitos vividos na prática social entre a camada senhorial e os trabalhadores dispostos a realizar seus projetos de liberdade.
Title in English
The craft of freedom: service renting contracts and freed workers in São Paulo and Campinas (1830 1888)
Keywords in English
19th century
Freed workers
Labor history
Manumission
Service renting contracts
Abstract in English
This essay aims to investigate work arrangements and disputes over freedom encompassed in service renting contracts registered between years 1830 and 1888 in the First Notary Office in the cities of São Paulo and Campinas. These contracts are comprehended in the logics of compensatory manumission produced throughout the 19th century. They provided the continuation of slave domain and the exploitation of workers that came out of slavery in the aftermath of emancipation. Thus, these contracts established precarious conditions for the entrance of former slaves in the domains of freedom. The sources analyzed also include registers of judicial disputes related to service renting contracts that unravel the negotiations and conflicts carried out in social practice by members of the manorial layer and workers determined to fulfill their freedom projects.