Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2022.tde-06102022-120353
Document
Author
Full name
Pilar Ferrer Gomez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Dantas, Monica Duarte (President)
Barata, Alexandre Mansur
Estefanes, Bruno Fabris
Mamigonian, Beatriz Gallotti
Title in Portuguese
A vigilância da pátria: a ação da maçonaria brasileira durante a década proibida (1822-1831)
Keywords in Portuguese
Maçonaria
Oposição
Primeiro reinado
Sociedades secretas
Abstract in Portuguese
A maçonaria brasileira, presente no país de forma mais ou menos frequente ao longo das primeiras décadas do século XIX, passou por muitas fases de clandestinidade, passando por um hiato de publicidade durante o ano de 1822, até sua proibição por lei em 1823. A presente dissertação apresenta o estudo sobre a década de 1820, período de clandestinidade da ordem e fundação da loja maçônica mais excepcional do país, a Vigilância da Pátria, que funcionou como uma loja clandestina que articulava em seu interior outras lojas, em um funcionamento muito particular dentro das múltiplas tradições maçônicas aprendidas por estes homens durante seu processo formativo. Esta loja, a que pertenceram muitos dos principais atores políticos do primeiro reinado, nos fornece uma possibilidade de compreensão das articulações políticas e sociais do período, assim como um lócus privilegiado de circulação para a construção de sociabilidades e relações pessoais próprias do século XIX, até sua saída da clandestinidade em 1830, quando fundou as bases da maçonaria nas décadas subsequentes
Title in English
The surveillance of the fatherland: the action of Brazilian Freemasonry during the forbidden decade (1822-1831)
Keywords in English
First reign
Freemasonry
Opposition
Secret societies
Abstract in English
The Brazilian Freemasonry, present in the country more or less frequently throughout the first decades of the 19th century, went through many phases of clandestinity, going through a publicity hiatus during the year 1822, until its prohibition by law in 1823. The present dissertation presents the study of the 1820s, a period of clandestine order and foundation of the most exceptional Masonic lodge in the country, the Vigilância da Pátria, which functioned as a clandestine lodge that articulated other lodges in its interior, in a very particular within the multiple Masonic traditions learned by these men during their formative process. This store, to which many of the main political actors of the first reign belonged, provides us with a possibility of understanding the political and social articulations of the period, as well as a privileged locus of circulation for the construction of sociability and personal relationships typical of the 19th century, until his coming out of hiding in 1830, when he founded the foundations of Freemasonry in subsequent decades