Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-06072011-090553
Document
Author
Full name
Alain El Youssef
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Marquese, Rafael de Bivar (President)
Salles, Ricardo Henrique
Slemian, Andrea
Title in Portuguese
Imprensa e escravidão: política e tráfico negreiro no império do Brasil (Rio de Janeiro, 1822-1850)
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio negreiro
Jornalismo impresso
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação analisa o debate público em torno do tráfico negreiro e da escravidão, ocorrido na imprensa do Rio de Janeiro entre 1822 (quando foi fundado o Império do Brasil) e 1850 (momento em que o fim do tráfico negreiro foi decretado pela Lei Eusébio de Queirós). O corpus documental, portanto, é formado por todos os periódicos políticos e por alguns panfletos publicados na cidade do Rio de Janeiro durante o período supracitado. Os documentos foram lidos sob as considerações de algumas vertentes da história atlântica, da história social e da história política. Com elas, objetiva-se demonstrar que a imprensa foi um locus privilegiado para o desenvolvimento do debate público a respeito do tráfico negreiro no Império do Brasil. Da mesma forma, pretende-se mostrar como essa instituição dita privada exerceu um papel central na política do contrabando negreiro levada a cabo pelos Regressistas (núcleo duro dos Saquaremas) a partir da segunda metade da década de 1830, servindo como elo entre os estadistas e sua base eleitoral.
Title in English
Press and slavery: politics an the slave trade in brazilian empire (Rio de Janeiro, 1822-1850)
Keywords in English
Print journalism
Slave trade
Abstract in English
The present dissertation analyzes the public debate concerning slavery that took place in Rio de Janeiro via its press, between 1822 (foundation of the Brazilian Empire) and 1850 (the end of the transatlantic slave trade, as imposed by the Eusébio de Queirós law). The sources used in this work encompass all the political newspapers published in Rio de Janeiro during that period, as well as some political pamphlets. The methods developed here are those presented by the Atlantic History approach, along with the Social History and Political History methods. This work conveys the idea that the press was crucial to the Brazilian public debate on the transatlantic slave trade. Moreover, the dissertation demonstrates how an institution generally conceived as private played a central role in the politics of the illegal trade carried out by the Conservatives (also known as Saquaremas) from the second half of the 1830s on, functioning as a link between statesmen and their electoral base.