Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-06072007-120830
Document
Author
Full name
Regiane Augusto de Mattos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Hernandez, Leila Maria Gonçalves Leite (President)
Soares, Mariza de Carvalho
Wissenbach, Maria Cristina Cortez
Title in Portuguese
De cassange, mina, benguela a gentio da Guiné: grupos étnicos e formação de identidades africanas na cidade de São Paulo (1800-1850)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade de São Paulo
Escravidão
Grupos étnicos
Identidades africanas
População africana
Abstract in Portuguese
A reunião de africanos, escravos e libertos, em grupos étnicos foi uma das características das formas de organização e de sociabilidades dessa população em várias regiões do Brasil. A princípio, essas categorias étnicas foram criadas pelos indivíduos que lidavam com o comércio de escravos, quais sejam, traficantes, comerciantes e compradores, carregando consigo atributos físicos, morais e características culturais que tinham como objetivo facilitar o tráfico. Mais tarde, essa distinção étnica também foi incorporada pelos próprios africanos, escravos e libertos, como um elemento da sua própria organização. Esta dissertação tem por objetivo estudar o processo de redefinição dos grupos étnicos e a construção das identidades africanas em torno de alguns espaços de sociabilidade na cidade de São Paulo, durante a primeira metade do século XIX. Pretende-se discutir, baseando-se no conceito de grupo étnico elaborado pelo antropólogo Fredrik Barth, as formas de atribuição e de identificação desses grupos por agentes externos, como a Igreja Católica e os proprietários de escravos. Esse conceito também tem como pressuposto a incorporação pelos próprios africanos, que passaram a se identificar com esses grupos éticos, direcionando suas formas de organização e de sociabilidade, sobretudo por meio da associação em irmandades religiosas, reunião em batuques, capoeiras, danças. Essa identificação a determinados grupos levava em conta características que consideravam em comum como a língua, a ascendência e a visão de mundo. A intenção é perceber como a incorporação a determinados grupos étnicos direcionou as formas de organização, as manifestações de suas tradições por meio de aspectos culturais, a relação com os diferentes grupos étnicos e com outras camadas da sociedade
Title in English
De cassange, mina, benguela a gentio da Guiné: ethnic groups and the construction of the African identities in the city of São Paulo (1800-1850)
Keywords in English
African people
Africans identities
City of São Paulo
Ethnic groups
Slavery
Abstract in English
The reunion of African people, slaves and freemen, in ethnic groups was the one of the characteristics of the forms of organization and of sociabilities of this population in some regions of Brazil. Firstly, these ethnic categories had been created by the individuals who dealt with the commerce of slaves, which were dealers, traders and purchases with physical and moral characteristics and cultural attributes which had as objective to facililate the traffic. Later, this ethnic distinction also was incorporated by the African people themselves, slaves and freemen as an element of the proper organization. This dissertation has as objective to study the process of redefinition of the ethnic groups and the construction of the African identities around some spaces of sociabilities in the city of São Paulo, during the first half of the 19th century. It is intended to argue, based on the concept of the ethnic group supplied by the anthropologist Frederik Barth, the forms of attribution and identification of these groups by external agents as the Catholic Church and the proprietors of slaves. This concept also has as estimated the incorporation by the African people themselves who had identified with these ethnic groups, directing their forms of organization, after all, by the means of the association in religious brotherhoods, reunion in batuques, capoeiras and dances. This identification to determined groups took into account some characteristics that are considered in common as the language, the ancestry and the vision of the world. The intention is to perceive as the incorporation of determined ethnic groups directed the organization forms, the manifestations of their traditions by the means of the cultural aspects, the relation with different ethnic groups and with others social classes