Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-06072007-113124
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Antonia Dias Martins
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim (President)
Pinto Filho, Julio Cesar Pimentel
Ramos, Rosangela Patriota
Title in Portuguese
Literatura portuguesa de resistência: a mulher, a guerra e o intelectual como armas de luta contra o salazarismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Condição feminina portuguesa
Guerra Colonial
Literatura
Portugal
Salazarismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho aborda a literatura portuguesa de resistência à ditadura imposta pelo Estado Novo português no que se refere aos temas relacionados à condição da mulher portuguesa, à guerra colonial e ao escritor militante. O período estudado se estende de 1968 à 1974 - governo Marcelo Caetano - marcado por crescente insatisfação popular que resultou na Revolução dos Cravos. As obras analisadas são: "Novas Cartas portuguesas", escrita por Maria Isabel Barreno, Maria Teresa Horta e Maria Velho da Costa, publicada em 1972 que trata da questão feminina; "O capitão Nemo e eu", de Álvaro Guerra, publicado em 1973, que retrata lembranças da guerra na Guiné de um ex-soldado português e "Contos da Solidão" de Urbano Tavares Rodrigues, publicado em 1970, livro escrito quando o autor encontrava-se preso acusado de conspirar contra o governo. Estas obras foram selecionadas por exprimirem sentimentos e percepções considerados significativos para a compreensão do ambiente pré-revolucionário português
Title in English
Portuguese literature of resistance: the woman, the war and the intellectual like arms to fight against Salazarismo
Keywords in English
Colonial war
Literature of resistance
Portugal
Portuguese woman status
Salazarismo
Abstract in English
This study deals with the Portuguese literature of resistance against the dictatorship imposed by the Portuguese New State, referring to the topics related to Portuguese woman status, to colonial war and to the militant writer. The studied period lasts from 1968 to 1974 - Marcelo Caetano administration - which was marked by increasing popular dissatisfaction until the coming out of the movement which resulted in the Revolução dos Cravos. The analyzed works were: "Novas Cartas portuguesas", written by Maria Isabel Barreno, Maria Teresa Horta and Maria Velho da Costa, published in 1972, which deals with the feminine matter; "O capitão Nemo e eu", by Álvaro Guerra, published in 1973, which portrays memories of the war in Guinea of a Portuguese ex-soldier and "Contos da Solidão", by Urbano Tavares Rodrigues, published in 1970 and written when the writer was imprisoned accused of conspiring against the government. These works were selected because they express the feelings and perceptions that are considered significant to the understanding of the Portuguese pre-revolutionary environment