Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-05122006-104145
Document
Author
Full name
Valeria Barbosa de Magalhaes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Meihy, Jose Carlos Sebe Bom (President)
Demartini, Zeila de Brito Fabri
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli
Mccleary, Leland Emerson
Medeiros, Bianca Stella Pinheiro de Freire
Title in Portuguese
"O Brasil no sul da Flórida: subjetividade, identidade e memória"
Keywords in Portuguese
brasileiros nos Estados Unidos
História Oral
Imigração
memória coletiva
subjetividade
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse trabalho é argumentar que a imigração de brasileiros para o Sul da Flórida se justifica por razões subjetivas, a chamada segunda chance, ao lado de motivações político-econômicas tradicionalmente elencadas por outros autores. O tema são os imigrantes brasileiros no Sul da Flórida. O uso da História Oral na pesquisa possibilitou concluir que os imigrantes não declaram diretamente as razões de ordem subjetiva para imigrar por sentirem culpa de deixar o Brasil. As desculpas político-econômicas partem de um imaginário - de Brasil idílico e dos Estados Unidos como terra de oportunidades - presente na memória coletiva dos imigrantes e são utilizadas de imediato por serem socialmente legitimadas
Title in English
Brazil in South Florida: Subjectivity, Identity and Memory.
Keywords in English
Brazilians in US
Immigration
memory and subjectivity
Oral History
Abstract in English
This work aims to argue that subjective reasons can explain Brazilian Immigration to South Florida, besides the politic-economical motivations other authors usually describe. Its subject is the Brazilian immigration to South Florida. The Oral History showed that immigrants usually do not declare personal reasons to immigrate because they feel "guilty" when they leave Brazil. The objective motivations are socially acceptable because they are based on the imaginary of Brazil as a country of natural beauty and United States as a land of opportunities. This imaginary is part of a collective memory that immigrants carry.