Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-05082020-180056
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Salamon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Agnolin, Adone (President)
Chibeni, Silvio Seno
Ostrensky, Eunice
Silva, Márcia Regina Barros da
Title in Portuguese
O corpo e o espírito das leis: ciência, medicina e religião em Montesquieu
Keywords in Portuguese
Espírito das leis
Filosofia mecânica
Medicina do século XVIII
Montesquieu
Teoria dos climas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem o objetivo de explicar por que os leitores jesuítas e jansenistas do Espírito das leis de Montesquieu ficaram particularmente incomodados com a teoria dos climas do filósofo. Para responder a essa questão, a dissertação analisa uma série de livros científicos e de medicina da primeira metade do século XVIII. Os trabalhos dos médicos escoceses John Arbuthnot e George Cheyne, em especial, iluminam aspectos importantes do vocabulário científico de Montesquieu, tornando-o compreensível para o intérprete moderno e revelando as suas implicações políticas e teológicas. A versão cartesiana da filosofia mecânica da natureza, presente na obra de Montesquieu, poderia ser utilizada para explicar de maneira naturalista a mente e o comportamento dos seres humanos. Ao fazê-lo, ela desculparia ou relativizaria costumes moralmente reprovados pelos críticos eclesiásticos do Espírito das leis. Segundo esses críticos, a atribuição de causas físicas (como o clima) a certas práticas, notadamente o suicídio e a poligamia, colocaria em questão o livre-arbítrio.
Title in English
The body and the spirit of the laws: science, medicine and religion in Montesquieu
Keywords in English
18th century medicine
Mechanical philosophy
Montesquieu
Spirit of the Laws
Theory of climate
Abstract in English
This study aims at explaining why the Jesuitical and Jansenistical readers of Montesquieu's Spirit of the Laws were particularly bothered by the philosopher's theory of climate. To answer this question, the dissertation analyzes a series of scientific and medical books of the first half of the 18th century. Those books, especially the works of the Scottish physicians John Arbuthnot and George Cheyne, cast some light on Montesquieu's scientific vocabulary, making it comprehensible to the modern reader and revealing its political and theological implications. The cartesian version of the mechanical philosophy of nature, present in Montesquieu's works, could be used to provide a naturalistic explanation of the human mind and behavior. In doing so, it would excuse or relativize uses and customs reputed morally bad by the ecclesiastical critics of the Spirit of the Laws. In the view of these critics, the assignment of physical causes (like the climate) for certain practices, especially suicide and polygamy, would call human free-will into question.