Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-05082016-143537
Document
Author
Full name
Kleber Antonio de Oliveira Amancio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Maria Odila Leite da Silva (President)
Albuquerque, Wlamyra Ribeiro de
Bittencourt, Renata
Costa Junior, Martinho Alves da
Pitta, Fernanda Mendonça
Title in Portuguese
Reflexões sobre a pintura de Arthur Timotheo da Costa
Keywords in Portuguese
Historia da pintura
Historia do Brasil
História dos negros no Brasil
Pós-abolição
Primeira Republica
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa tese tem dois objetivos principais: investigar a vida do pintor carioca Arthur Timotheo da Costa (1882-1922) e concomitantemente desvendar alguns pontos de sua obra, mais especificamente as representações que produziu a respeito da capital nacional, sua arquitetura e sujeitos. Negro, proveniente das classes mais baixas da sociedade carioca, esse pintor, a despeito de sua precoce morte, conseguiu ascender socialmente ao mesmo tempo em que produziu material crítico sobre uma sociedade que queria se livrar de seu passado escravista, ansiosa pela modernidade, mesmo que às custas da marginalização e perseguição da população negra. No meu entender Arthur Timotheo é um observador privilegiado para entender esse momento, posto que sobre ele pesam as questões mais dramáticas de seu tempo.
Title in English
Insights about Arthur Timotheo da Costa paintings
Keywords in English
First republic
History of Black people in Brazil
History of Brazil
History of painting
Abstract in English
This dissertation has two main objectives: to investigate the life of the Carioca painter Arthur Timotheo da Costa (1882-1922) and simultaneously uncover some points of his work, more specifically the representations produced about Rio, its architecture and subjects. Black, from the lower classes of Rio society, this painter, despite his early death, could rise socially while that produced critical material about a society that wanted forget their slave past, excited about modernity, even if at the expense of the marginalization and persecution of the black population. Arthur Timotheo is a privileged observer to understand this points, since it weighs about the most dramatic issues of his time.