Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-05082011-170506
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Cesar Dreger de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Falbel, Nachman (President)
Bragança Júnior, Álvaro Alfredo
Pereira, Maria Cristina Correia Leandro
Rezende Filho, Cyro de Barros
Silva, Marcelo Candido da
Title in Portuguese
Honor Imperii: a legitimidade política e militar no reinado de Frederico I Barbarossa
Keywords in Portuguese
Friedrich I
Guerra justa
Legitimidde
Política
Sacro império
Abstract in Portuguese
Nossa tese pretende analisar a história do conceito de Honor imperii no reinado de Friedrich I Barbarossa. Para tanto, estudamos as formas de legitimidade real entre os séculos X e XII buscando entender os pesos relativos dos elementos militares e sacros; as especificidades de Friedrich Barbarossa e as transformações estruturais por ele patrocinadas no regnum Teutonicorum. Depois realizamos o estudo quantitativo e o estudo crítico do Honor imperii na documentação produzida pela chancelaria imperial (diplomas e constituições) e na Gesta Friderici de Otto de Freising e Rahewin, principal fonte para o reinado de Friedrich. Também estudamos os significados do termo honra no contexto cultural germânico do século XII. O Honor imperii está ligado à projeção de poder do monarca devido a uma estrutura jurídica (os direitos Romano e Feudal) que o liga ao exercício militar através da doutrina da Guerra Justa e à punição pela quebra das Landfrieden.
Title in English
Honor Imperii: political legitimacy and military in Friedrich I Barbarossa
Keywords in English
Frederick I
Holy roman empire
Just War
Legitimacy
Politics
Abstract in English
Our thesis intends to analyze the history of the Honor imperii concept in Frederick I Barbarossas reign. For this we had to study the ways political legitimacy was obtained between the Tenth and Twelfth centuries seeking to understand the relative weights of military and sacred elements, Frederick Barbarossas singularities and the structural transformations sponsored by him in the regnum Teutonicorum After that we stablished a critical analysis of the Honor imperii in the documentation produced by the imperial Chancellery (charters and constitutions) and in Otto of Freising & Rahewins Gesta Friderici, the most important narrative source for Fredericks reign. We also studied the meanings of honor in the german cultural context of the Twelfth century. The Honor imperii was bound to the monarchs power projection by a proper legal structure (Roman and Feudal Laws) connecting it to the military exercise through the Just War Doctrine and the punishment of breaking the Landfrieden.