Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-05072007-120222
Document
Author
Full name
Enidelce Bertin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Maria Helena Pereira Toledo (President)
Dias, Maria Odila Leite da Silva
Gomes, Flavio dos Santos
Slenes, Robert Wayne Andrew
Wissenbach, Maria Cristina Cortez
Title in Portuguese
Os meia-cara: africanos livres em São Paulo no século XIX
Keywords in Portuguese
Africanos livres
Emancipação
Escravidão
São Paulo.
Tutela
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objeto os africanos livres que estiveram sob custódia do Estado prestando serviços em estabelecimentos públicos da Província de São Paulo. Através deles objetiva-se a análise das vicissitudes das relações entre africanos livres e Estado, percebendo os diferentes significados da tutela para ambas as partes. Sendo conhecedores da singularidade de sua condição, os africanos livres colocaram-se diante das autoridades como indivíduos livres, o que se chocava frontalmente com a prática dos seus tutores. Para os administradores públicos, os africanos livres não deveriam estar à parte da lógica escravista, por isso toda a "proteção" que a tutela guardava relacionava-se com uma perspectiva de manutenção da escravidão. Procurando perscrutar a resistência cotidiana dos africanos livres ao domínio representado pela tutela, pudemos desvendar os intensos laços de solidariedade mantidos entre eles, bem como a preservação da memória de uma experiência histórica comum, muitas vezes alinhavada desde a travessia atlântica. Portanto, nossa abordagem está centrada no entendimento dos africanos livres como sujeitos históricos, inseridos nas relações escravistas e atuantes no sentido da resistência à escravização latente. Porque desconfiamos que a presença dos mesmos na sociedade escravista do oitocentos foi mais ativa e efetiva do que apontava o discurso dos administradores públicos, nosso desafio está na reconstituição da experiência vivida por eles. Ao focalizar essa população, portanto, objetiva-se uma análise de sua experiência histórica como trabalhadores tutelados nos estabelecimentos públicos de São Paulo.
Title in English
The "meia-cara": liberated African people in São Paulo at 19th century
Keywords in English
Emancipation
Liberated African
São Paulo.
Slavery
Tutorship
Abstract in English
This research aims the liberated Africans who had been under the State guard, serving on the province of São Paulo public institutions. The main subject of this research is the analysis of diverging relationship between liberated African and the State, realizing the different meanings of "public tutorship" for both parts. Aware of their singular condition, liberated African faced the public authorities as free individuals, which was clearly against their tutors practice. For public administrators, liberated African shouldn't be unaware of the slavery logic, and this is why all "protection" by means of tutorship was related to a perspective of slavery maintenance. Trying to investigate liberated African's daily opposition to tutorship, we could disclose strong links of brotherhood kept among them, as well as the preservation of a common historic experience memory, often sketched since the atlantic traverse. Therefore, our approach is focused on the comprehension of liberated Africans as historical individuals, deepened into slavery relationship and acting to oppose latent slavery. Because we suspected that their presence in the 1800's was more active and effective than pointed out by the public administrators speech, our challenge is on restoration of experience lived by them. By focusing that population so, we aim to get an analysis of their historical experience as workers under the tutorship of public institutions in São Paulo.