Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-05072007-104010
Document
Author
Full name
Antônio Alvimar Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Glezer, Raquel (President)
Barbosa, Wilson do Nascimento
Caleiro, Regina Célia Lima
Silva, Franscino Oliveira
Tacconi, Ana Paula Tavares Magalhães
Title in Portuguese
A Igreja entrou renovadamente na festa: iIgreja e carisma no sertão de Minas Gerais
Keywords in Portuguese
Catolicismo - Minas Gerais
Igreja Católica - Minas Gerais
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa em questão discute a presença da Igreja no norte de Minas Gerais, isto é, na Diocese de Montes Claros. Procuramos à luz do episcopado de Dom José Alves Trindade entender as forças dinamizadoras do catolicismo nesta região singular do Brasil. O episcopado de Dom José Alves Trindade será analisado a partir de três forças impulsionadoras da ação evangelizadora do bispo durante seu pastoreio na Diocese de Montes Claros, ou seja, o catolicismo popular, as Comunidades Eclesiais de Bases e a Nova Evangelização. Para melhor entendimento, a presente pesquisa procura descrever a tipologia deste catolicismo no sertão de Minas Gerais apresentando sua especificidade e dinâmica dentro da ação evangelizadora da Igreja que entrou renovadamente na festa. Entendemos que a Igreja popular resiste no carisma do povo que continua permanentemente recriando seus espaços de resistências para vivência da fé
Title in English
The church renewedly entered into the spirit: church and charisma in inland Minas Gerais
Keywords in English
Catholic church - Minas Gerais
Catholicism - Minas Gerais
Abstract in English
The research at issue discusses the presence of the Church in the North of Minas Gerais, that is, in the Diocese of Montes Claros. We have attempted, in the light of Dom José Alves Trindade's episcopate, to understand the dynamical forces of Catholicism in this singular region of Brazil. Dom José Alves Trindade's episcopate will be analyzed from the impelling forces of the bishop's evangelistic action during his leadership in the Diocese of Montes Claros, that is, the popular Catholicism, the Basic Ecclesiastical Communities and the New Evangelization. For a better understanding, the current research attempts to describe the typology of this Catholicism in inland Minas Gerais presenting its specificity and dynamics within the Church's evangelistic action that has renewedly entered into the spirit. We understand that the popular Church resists in the charisma of the people that continue permanently recreating their resistance space for the experience of faith