Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-03112016-160238
Document
Author
Full name
Lia Dias Laranjeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Wissenbach, Maria Cristina Cortez (President)
Barros, Denise Dias
Darch, Colin Major
Hernandez, Leila Maria Gonçalves Leite
Passador, Luiz Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Mashinamu na Uhuru: conexões entre a produção de arte makonde e a história política de Moçambique (1950 - 1974)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte makonde
Escultura
Luta de libertação colonial
Moçambique
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem como eixo central as conexões entre a produção de esculturas em madeira, conhecidas como mashinamu ou arte makonde, e a história de Moçambique, pelo viés da atuação política e artística da população makonde deste país, entre 1950 e 1974. O recorte temporal abrange duas fases com marcas significativas nas dinâmicas sociais do referido grupo. A primeira de 1950 a 1959, pela valorização da arte makonde no mercado internacional da arte africana, pelo aumento do fluxo migratório para o Tanganyika, e pela formação de organizações de ajuda mútua e políticas lá instaladas. A segunda, de 1959 a 1974, pelos novos significados da arte makonde na luta pela independência de Moçambique e pelo projeto de consolidação de uma nacionalidade moçambicana. No intuito de compreender a referida produção artística em diálogo com a história política de Moçambique, o estudo elucidou, dentre outros aspectos, os sentidos dessa produção em diferentes contextos políticos e sociais e o papel da população makonde no processo de independência de Moçambique. A pesquisa se debruçou sobre fontes escritas constituídas por publicações e documentos do período colonial e sobre fontes orais, formadas, especialmente, por entrevistas realizadas com escultores atuantes nas esferas política e artística no período colonial.
Title in English
Mashinamu na Uhuru: connections between the production of makonde art and political history of Mozambique (1950-1974)
Keywords in English
Colonial liberation struggle
Makonde art
Mozambique
Sculpture
Abstract in English
This thesis focuses on the connections between the production of wooden sculptures, known as mashinamu or makonde art, and Mozambiques history under the point of view of the makonde population and its political and artistic participation in the country, from 1950 until 1974. This period comprehends two essential moments for the groups social dynamics: the first, between 1950 and 1959, is characterized by the appreciation of makonde art in international African art markets, the growth of the migration flow towards the Tanganyika and the formation of mutual assistance organizations and policies that had been created there. The second moment, between 1959 and 1974, consists in the new significance makonde art undertakes in Mozambiques independence struggle and the project for the consolidation of a Mozambican nationality. With the intent of understanding the artistic production in relation to Mozambiques political history, this thesis elicited, among other aspects, the meanings of this production under different political and social contexts and the role of the makonde population in the countrys independence process. The research has looked into written registers consisting in documents and publications from the colonial period as well as into oral accounts, formed especially by interviews with sculptors who participated in the artistic and political spheres from the colonial period.