Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-03102018-163648
Document
Author
Full name
Giovanna Pezzuol Mazza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Gabriela Pellegrino (President)
Motta, Romilda Costa
Squeff, Letícia Coelho
Vilardaga, Stella Maris Scatena Franco
Title in Portuguese
Esculpindo a mulher indígena: produção artística e autobiográfica de Marina Núñez del Prado (1908-1995)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte latino-ameircana
Escrita de si
História das mulheres
Marina Nuñez Del Prado
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação contempla a produção artística e autobiográfica da escultora Marina Núñez del Prado (19081995), importante nome do modernismo boliviano e uma das protagonistas do indigenismo andino no campo das artes plásticas em seu país. O objetivo geral da pesquisa é elucidar de que maneira a artista dialogou com os movimentos artísticos de sua época, atuando a partir de um lugar específico, de uma mulher pertencente à elite boliviana, buscando inserirse nos cânones da escultura moderna ocidental, ao longo do século XX. Além disso, também é objetivo da pesquisa analisar como ela trabalhou pela perpetuação de sua memória e legado artístico através de três principais ações: a abertura de duas fundações com seu nome, responsáveis pela administração de duas casasmuseus a publicação da autobiografia Eternidad en los Andes, em 1973 e a organização de seu arquivo pessoal. Para além da autobiografia e do acervo pessoal da artista, outras fontes privilegiadas desta pesquisa são suas obras, em grande maioria esculturas o espaço expositivo da CasaMuseo Marina Núñez del Prado, localizada na cidade de Lima e, por fim, comentários de críticos e historiadores em jornais, revistas, livros e catálogos acerca da produção da artista
Title in English
Sculpting the indigenous woman: artistic and autobiographical production of Marina Núñez del Prado (19081995)
Keywords in English
Latin-american art
Marina Nuñez Del Prado
Self writing
Women history
Abstract in English
This dissertation contemplates the artistic and autobiographical production of the sculptress Marina Núñez del Prado (19081995), an important name of Bolivian modernism and one of the protagonists of andean indigenism in the field of plastic arts in her country. The general objective of the research is to elucidate how the artist interacted with the artistic movements of her time, acting from a specific place, from a woman belonging to the Bolivian elite, seeking to insert herself in the canons of western modern sculpture, along of the 20th century. In addition, it is also goal of the research to analyze how she worked for the perpetuation of her memory and artistic legacy through three main actions: the opening of two foundations under her name, responsible for the administration of two museumhouses the publication of her autobiography Eternidad en los Andes, in 1973 and the organization of her personal archive. In addition to the autobiography and the personal archive of the artist, other privileged sources of this research are her works, mostly sculptures the exhibition space of the CasaMuseo Marina Núñez del Prado, located in the city of Lima and, finally, comments from critics and historians in newspapers, magazines, books and catalogs about the artist's production.