Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-02082017-113910
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Corrêa e Silva de Freitas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Zeron, Carlos Alberto de Moura Ribeiro (President)
Camenietzki, Carlos Ziller
Karnal, Leandro
Ribeiro, Marília de Azambuja
Silva, Maria Lêda Oliveira Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Divulgar a biografia de um santo: os usos e as apropriações da figura de José de Anchieta no Brasil e na Europa (século XVII)
Keywords in Portuguese
Apropriação
Companhia de Jesus
Hagiografia
Identidade
José de Anchieta
Abstract in Portuguese
Pouco após a morte do jesuíta José de Anchieta, em 1597, na província brasileira da Companhia de Jesus, e durante todo o século seguinte, muitas biografias de caráter hagiográfico sobre o padre foram escritas e publicadas por jesuítas, no Brasil e na Europa. Em paralelo, um processo eclesiástico foi aberto na Santa Sé em princípios do Seiscentos com o fim de canonizar o religioso. A iniciativa partiu dos companheiros do Brasil, e recebeu grande apoio da Cúria Geral da Ordem. Esta, desde a década de 1580, se dedicava a propagar, interna e externamente, uma determinada memória institucional e uma identidade jesuítica comum, representada pelos santos, beatos e membros considerados mais notáveis da Companhia, como José de Anchieta. No presente trabalho, procuramos investigar as principais razões que mobilizaram tanto a Cúria romana da Ordem, quanto jesuítas que viviam em contextos missionários tão distintos, no Novo e no Velho Mundo, a se apropriarem da figura de Anchieta, divulgarem discursos sobre a sua vida e santidade e promoverem a sua canonização. Acreditamos que este estudo oferece uma nova interpretação sobre os sentidos atribuídos e os usos feitos dos discursos hagiográficos produzidos entre 1598 e 1677 sobre José de Anchieta. Tanto no contexto luso-brasileiro quanto em contextos locais na Europa, as biografias devotas do jesuíta foram dotadas de diversos significados políticos e religiosos, e utilizadas para fins que ultrapassavam o seu propósito ordinário de edificação espiritual e religiosa.
Title in English
Spread the biography of a saint: the uses and appropriations of the figure of José de Anchieta in Brazil and in Europe (seventeenth century)
Keywords in English
Appropriation
Hagiography
Identity
José de Anchieta
Society of Jesus
Abstract in English
Shortly after the death of the jesuit José de Anchieta in 1597 in the brazilian province of the Society of Jesus, and throughout the following century, many biographies of a hagiographic character about the priest were written and published by jesuits in Brazil and Europe. In parallel, an ecclesiastical process was opened in the Holy See in the early seventeenth century in order to canonize the religious. The initiative came from the companions of Brazil, and received great support from the General Curia of the Order. Since the 1580s, the Curia has been dedicated to propagate, internally and externally, a certain institutional memory and a common jesuit identity, represented by the saints, blessed and members of the Company considered most remarkable, such as José de Anchieta. In the present work, we seek to investigate the main reasons that mobilized both the Roman Curia of the Order and jesuits living in such different missionary contexts, in the New and Old World, to appropriate the figure of Anchieta, to make speeches about his life and holiness and to promote his canonization. We believe that this study offers a new interpretation on the attributed meanings and uses made of the hagiographic discourses produced between 1598 and 1677 about José de Anchieta. Both in the portuguese and brazilian context and in local contexts in Europe, the devout biographies of the jesuit were endowed with various political and religious meanings and were used for purposes that went beyond their ordinary purpose of spiritual and religious edification.