Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-01122009-120848
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Henrique Tuna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Puntoni, Pedro Luis (President)
Falcon, Francisco Jose Calazans
Figueiredo, Luciano Raposo de Almeida
Kantor, Iris
Novais, Fernando Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Silva Alvarenga: representante das Luzes na América portuguesa
Keywords in Portuguese
Academias
Bibliotecas
Ilustração luso-americana
Manuel Inácio da Silva Alvarenga (1749-1814)
Período colonial
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese busca compreender em que medida o poeta e professor régio Manuel Inácio da Silva Alvarenga (1749-1814) pode ser considerado um representante do ideário ilustrado na América portuguesa. Silva Alvarenga, como estudante de Cânones na Universidade de Coimbra entre os anos de 1768 e 1776, viveu o período da reforma da Universidade empreendida pelo Marquês de Pombal. Retornou ao Brasil e, em 1782, tornou-se professor régio de Retórica no Rio de Janeiro. Foi o principal articulador da Sociedade Literária do Rio de Janeiro, fundada em 1786. Em 1794, foi preso, juntamente com outros membros da Sociedade, sob as acusações de promover a circulação de idéias francesas, de conspirar contra a Coroa Portuguesa e contra a religião católica. Levando em consideração a sua formação acadêmica, sua trajetória após seu retorno à América portuguesa, as características de sua obra poética e a constituição de sua livraria - uma das mais importantes do período colonial -, o trabalho busca avaliar em que medida Silva Alvarenga pode ser considerado um representante das Luzes na América portuguesa, tendo como prisma compreender quais as modalidades das Luzes que podem ser verificadas em sua trajetória.
Title in English
Silva Alvarenga: representative of the Enlightenment in portuguese America
Keywords in English
Academies
Colonial period
Luso- American Enlightment
Manuel Inácio da Silva Alvarenga (1749-1814)
Private libraries
Abstract in English
This thesis tends to comprehend in which ways the poet and regal teacher Manuel Inácio da Silva Alvarenga (1749-1814) can be considered a representative of the Enlightment in Portuguese America. Silva Alvarenga, studying Canonic Law at Coimbra University between 1768 and 1776, experimented the period of the reformation of the university, projected by the Marquis of Pombal. After his return to Brazil, he became Rhetoric regal teacher at Rio de Janeiro, in 1782. He was the most active member of the Sociedade Literária do Rio de Janeiro, founded in 1786. In 1794, he went to prison, accompanied by other members of the Sociedade, accused of promoting the circulation of French ideas and conspiracy against the royal power and the catholic religion. Considering his academic background, his trajetory after his return to Brazil, the aspects of his poetic writings and the constitution of his private library one of the most important of the colonial period , the work tends to appraise in which ways Silva Alvarenga can be considered as a representative of the Enlightment in Portuguese America, aiming to understand which tendencies of the Enlightment can be seen in his trajetory.