Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-01122008-144717
Document
Author
Full name
Jackson Fergson Costa de Farias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Marquese, Rafael de Bivar (President)
Joly, Fabio Duarte
Pimenta, João Paulo Garrido
Title in Portuguese
Honra e escravidão: um estudo de suas relações na América Portuguesa, séculos XVI-XVIII
Keywords in Portuguese
América portuguesa
escravidão
Honra
letrados
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação analisa as relações entre a honra e a escravidão na América Portuguesa. Procura compreender como a propriedade, a exploração e a boa administração dos escravos deram origem a uma nova acepção de honra, gerada a partir de uma relação interpessoal fundada na concentração máxima de poderes nas mãos do senhor e na destituição de todos os privilégios, direitos e poderes dos escravos. Como sentimento intrínseco ou valorização externa, de sua origem em Portugal medieval até o Antigo Regime, a honra foi se adaptando e se moldando aos interesses, aos valores e às concepções político-sociais dos mais variados grupos. Esses múltiplos significados correntes em Portugal, em todos os seus componentes potencialmente instáveis e dinâmicos, atravessaram o Atlântico entre o final do século XVI e meados do XVIII e passaram a figurar nas obras dos diversos letrados coloniais que, em suas reflexões sobre as relações de gênero, classe e raça apontavam a honra como um princípio fundamental na organização da sociedade colonial.
Title in English
Honor and slavery: a study of relationships in portuguese America, XVI-XVIII century
Keywords in English
honor
men of letters
portuguese America
slavery
Abstract in English
The dissertation analyzes the relationships between honor and slavery in Portuguese America. It tries to understand how the ownership, the exploration and the good management of slaves originated a new meaning of honor, produced by an interpersonal relationship grounded in the maximum concentration of powers on the masters side and in the deprivation of all privileges, rights and powers on the slaves' side. As an intrinsic feeling or public valuation, and from its medieval origins to the Old Regime Portugal the honor was adapted to and shaped by the interests, values and political-social conceptions of the most varied groups. Those multiples meanings currents in Portugal in all their potentially unstable and dynamic components crossed the Atlantic between the end of the XVIth century XVI and the first half of the XVIIIth century, being present in the works of the several colonial men of letters who in their reflections on gender, class, and race relations pointed the honor as a fundamental principle of colonial society.